Guidance Print Flood Risk and Coastal Change

Permitted development rights in areas at risk from coastal change

Paragraph: 077 Reference ID: 7-077-20140306

What issues do local planning authorities need to consider in relation to permitted development rights in coastal change areas?

Where extensions and alterations which are permitted development (under the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order) are likely to result in an increase in the scale of property and number of occupants at risk from coastal change in the short-term (i.e. next 20 years), local planning authorities should consider whether to make use of their powers (under Article 4) to require planning permission to be sought in each case.

Give us your feedback

Do you want to be alerted when this guidance changes?

Sign up