Number 10 Downing Street

The official site of the British Prime Minister's Office

Frederick Robinson Viscount Goderich

Tory | 1827 - 1828

Viscount Goderich

Nickname

“Prosperity Robinson”, “Goody Goderich” and “The Blubberer

Born

1 November 1782, London

Died

28 January 1859, Putney Heath, London

Dates in office

31 August 1827 - 21 January 1828

Political party

Tory

“There was no one good in this life that had not with it some concomitant evil.”


Viscount Goderich’s time as prime minister lasted only a few days longer than his predecessor Canning.

Goderich was chosen by King George IV over the favourite for the post, the Duke of Wellington. Goderich seemed a good prospect as Prime Minister, having served ably as Chancellor of the Exchequer under Lord Liverpool.

But Goderich lacked support among his colleagues and in his party, and he was not up to the task of running a quarrelling Cabinet.

Goderich had difficulty in coping practically and emotionally. He resigned after four months in office, before he had achieved anything of note.

He did return to hold political office some years later to serve under Earl Grey and Robert Peel.

Lord and Lady Ripon are buried in the memorial chapel at All Saints Church, Nocton.