Standards for England

Text size: IncreaseDecreaseReset

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Our privacy policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us via www.standardsforengland.gov.uk, which is managed by the Standards Board for England. It should help you make informed decisions when using our site.

This privacy policy applies only to www.standardsforengland.gov.uk.

It covers:

If you have any questions after reading this statement, please contact us.

Personal information

You can choose to provide us with personal information, such as your name and email address, in the form of:

  • feedback and correspondence
  • event bookings
  • subscriptions to publications
  • questions about the Code of Conduct
  • applications for jobs

We do not share or disclose any personal information about our visitors with any third party, and we do not sell or rent it. However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so - in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

We treat personal information in the following ways:

Feedback and correspondence

If you write to us, we may need to pass on your message to a number of departments to enable it to be dealt with effectively and efficiently. Once we have responded to your message, we may keep your emails and our replies on record for reference and audit purposes.

Event bookings

We collect your email address and any other information required to register you, or provide information to you, when requested, for the purpose of attending events run by the Standards for England. Your details may be passed on to our event management company and used to send you news and information about the Annual Assembly. You will not be contacted for any other purpose and can remove yourself from the list at any time by writing to annualassembly2009@standardsforengland.gov.uk.

Subscriptions to publications

We collect your name and email address and add them to the publication's distribution list. You can remove yourself from a list at any time, either by completing a form on this website or by sending us an email.

Questions about the Code of Conduct

If you write to us with a question about the Code of Conduct, we may need to pass on your question to a number of other departments to be dealt with. Once we have responded to your question, we may keep a record of it and it may form the basis of a frequently asked question at a later date. If we do choose to publish the question, it will not contain any personal information.

Applications for jobs

Information submitted in connection with employment enquiries is used only in the application process and not for any other purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites create and store on your hard drive. They contain information about you that the website checks each time you visit, helping it to remember your settings and preferences.

Our website uses cookies in two ways:

  1. When you visit www.standardsforengland.gov.uk, it creates a cookie containing a random number. We use these cookies to count the number of times users return to our site.
  2. When you switch from graphics mode to text mode, it creates a cookie to remember your preference. This cookie deletes itself after one day.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and cannot be used to identify individual users.

You can set your computer to accept cookies automatically, to reject cookies automatically, or to check with you each time one is created. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you will still be able to browse our website but you won't be able to switch to print or text mode.

For advice on changing cookie settings, check your browser's handbook or online help pages.

Security

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software and keep strict security standards to safeguard your details from loss, destruction, alteration and unauthorised access. In addition, we limit employee access to such information.

We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or we are required to do so by law.

Our operations and business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other sites. This privacy policy applies only to www.standardsforengland.gov.uk. Other sites may have different policies governing the collection and use of personal information which you should check when you move to them.

The Standards for England is not responsible for the content of, or the practices employed by, any site we link to.

Viewing and changing your personal information

You can get access to all the personally identifiable information about you that we collect online and maintain in our database, and you can ask us to amend or delete it at any time. To do so, write to us or email us at these addresses.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

 

This page was last updated on 05 October 2009.

 

 

 

Last Modified: 06 10 2009
© Standards for England 2010