Complete our website satisfaction survey, and let us know what you think of our website!
Find out more... (opens in new window)

Privacy and cookie policy

CWDC is committed to protecting your privacy online. Our policy explains how we will do this.

We may collect personal information from you via this website, for example, if you sign up to receive news and announcements, when requesting information or applying for jobs, and your details may be stored manually or electronically. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes.

Any personal information you give to us will always be processed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have requested, or for our lawful, disclosed purposes.

What information do we collect through the website?

Info desk

If you contact us through the website contact form or by phone we collect your name and contact details so we can log your query and track its progress in our customer relationship management system (CRM). If you do not wish to be contacted further you may say so at the time of your contact with us.

Registration

On some parts of the site we ask you to register, and if you do we may ask for your name, email address, phone number, postal address and other personal information. From time to time we will ask you for further information, for example if you have special requirements for an event or when visiting our offices.

Website statistics

We automatically track certain information about you in the course of using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification. This information is used only for system administration and for providing statistics to evaluate general use of this site. Personal information we may hold about you through other means will not be correlated with website usage data generated by our stats programme, Google Analytics. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information from this site. Find out more about cookies in the next section.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through "Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them"

 

Our use of cookies

Cookies for improving service
Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months
For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website

Google analytics cookies as above
_cwdc_session_id - To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service, and so that once you have logged on with username and password, you don’t have to do it for every Web page you request from our service

logged_in - Once you have logged on with username and password, so you don’t have to do it for every Web page you request from our service

 

How do we use your information?

Information you provide or that we hold about you may be used to:

  • help us understand more about how our web site is used and to improve our site;
  • identify you when you make enquiries;
  • help us deliver our services;
  • contact you about how we might improve any services provided by CWDC, previously, now or in the future;
  • carry out marketing analysis and applicant profiling (including with transactional information) and create statistical and testing information;
  • help CWDC to prevent and detect fraud or loss; and
  • contact you about us, our work and any services which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise. We will only contact you in this way if you have previously indicated your consent.

Online publications

We have online publications and newsletters available through subscription. When you subscribe we ask for your name and email address so we can identify you as a subscriber and to deliver the online publication to you. You can unsubscribe from our online publications at any time.

If you have a contract with CWDC we may automatically send you online publications as part of that contract - for example, if you are a Workforce Strategy Partners Programme (WSPP) contract holder we will automatically send you the WSPP newsletter unless you request not to receive it.

When do we share information?

We do not sell your personal information to others.

We share your information with our associated companies, including our marketing agencies, event management companies and distributors. This is purely so that they may communicate with you on our behalf, it is not to contact you about their own services or products.

Some of our products are hosted by third parties but we agree with those third parties that they will keep your information secure and not use it for other purposes. If you sign up for services that are managed or offered by other organisations, they will obtain your information.

When your data is stored on CWDC systems, it will be protected to the appropriate level according to the HMG Data Handling Review and Security Policy Framework (SPF). When your data is stored by a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is secure and where practical is stored on system with appropriate security accreditation. When your data is transported between CWDC and a third party we will ensure that the transport is secure to the appropriate HMG standard.

We may share your information with other related sector bodies such as the Department for Children, Schools and Families (DCSF) for them to carry out any of the above uses.

Your data will be held within UK borders and will not be transported to overseas organisations.

Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 we may be required to release information we hold to any requesting body. This may include collated statistics from information you have provided us with, but it will in no way affect your right to privacy under Data Protection.

A number of other people's web sites have links on our site. If you follow links to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To arrange this, please email our info team or write to the following address:

Information Assurance Manager
Children's Workforce Development Council
2nd Floor
City Exchange
11 Albion Street
Leeds
LS1 5ES

Security

All personal information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before being sent over the Internet.

To make the most of the security on our site, we recommend using either Netscape Navigator® or Microsoft® Internet ExplorerTM version 4.0 or higher, both of which enable SSL. We also recommend setting your browser's preferences to accept cookies and enable JavaScriptTM.

Visiting the site from outside the UK

If you visit this web site from outside of the United Kingdom (UK) there will be transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us, you are consenting to this transfer.

Entering personal information on behalf of someone else

If you submit personal information on behalf of someone else, for example if you are booking delegate places at an event for a group of your colleagues, you are confirming that you have been appointed to act on behalf of the other parties, that they consent to the processing of their personal information and that you have informed the other parties of CWDC's identity and the purposes for which we may use their information.

Policy review

We will review this policy in the light of comments we receive so please check the latest version. If you have any questions specifically about this privacy policy please contact us.

Page updated: 15 June 2011

Download Adobe PDF Reader

acrobat icon

© Children’s Workforce Development Council 2012  |  Part of the Sector Skills Council, Skills for Care and Development.
Registered in England. Registered Company 05409076. Registered Office: 2nd Floor, City Exchange, 11 Albion Street, Leeds, LS1 5ES.
VAT Registration Number: 895 1089 87

A new UK Government took office on 11 May. As a result the content on this site may not reflect current Government policy.
All statutory guidance and legislation published on this site continues to reflect the current legal position unless indicated otherwise.