PENDLE BOROUGH COUNCIL

ELECTION RESULTS

BOROUGH COUNCIL ELECTION
Date : 1st May 2003

Ward Candidates Description Votes Cast
Barrowford

Electorate - 3924
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1826
% Poll - 46.53
Linda Margaret Crossley The Conservative Party Candidate 565 Elected
Michael Anthony Simpson Liberal Democrat 535
Michael Brennan British National Party 482
Anthony Hargreaves The Labour Party Candidate 240
Blacko and Higherford

Electorate - 1344
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 660
% Poll - 49.11
Shelagh Rita Derwent The Conservative Party Candidate 552 Elected
Helen Ingham The Labour Party Candidate 62
Carman Doris Stanworth Liberal Democrat 40
Boulsworth

Electorate - 3810
Seats - 2
Ballot Papers - 1393
% Poll - 36.56
David Robertson Liberal Democrat 784 Elected
Laurence Turner Liberal Democrat 625 Elected
Michael Charles Calvert The Conservative Party Candidate 493
Geoffrey Riley The Conservative Party Candidate 370
Christine Dawson The Labour Party Candidate 188
David Kenneth Foat The Labour Party Candidate 160
Bradley

Electorate - 4201
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1972
% Poll - 46.94
Mohammed Jamil Munir Liberal Democrat 1208 Elected
Mohammad Sakib The Labour Party Candidate 727
Brierfield

Electorate - 3647
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1636
% Poll - 44.86
Nawaz Ahmed Liberal Democrat 819 Elected
Keith Geoffry Hutson The Labour Party Candidate 409
Peter Jackson The Conservative Party Candidate 330
Siobhan Daniel Socialist Alliance Against The War 54
Clover Hill

Electorate - 3686
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1759
% Poll - 47.72
Kathleen Eleanor Shore Liberal Democrat 768 Elected
Trevor Dawson British National Party 452
Mohammed Ansar The Labour Party Candidate 445
Michael Landriau The Conservative Party Candidate 87
Coates

Electorate - 4009
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1795
% Poll - 44.77
Allan Malcolm Buck Liberal Democrat 989 Elected
Geoffrey Loxton Whitehead British National Party 394
William James Skinner The Labour Party Candidate 176
Jennifer Anne Purcell Independent 114
Valerie Norma Langtree The Conservative Party Candidate 112
Craven

Electorate - 4081
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1666
% Poll - 40.82
Marlene Hill-Crane Liberal Democrat 880 Elected
Frank Neal The Labour Party Candidate 548
Barbara Watson-Davison The Conservative Party Candidate 212
Earby

Electorate - 4373
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1688
% Poll - 38.60
Morris Horsfield The Conservative Party Candidate 822 Elected
Timothy Haigh Liberal Democrat 659
Ruth Wilkinson The Labour Party Candidate 198
Foulridge

Electorate - 1347
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 480
% Poll - 35.63
Carol Ann Belshaw The Conservative Party Candidate 294 Elected
Jillian Gaynor Smith The Labour Party Candidate 114
David Alexander Stopforth Liberal Democrat 66
Higham and Pendleside

Electorate - 1403
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 714
% Poll - 50.89
John Colin Nutter The Conservative Party Candidate 366 Elected
Valerie Skinner Liberal Democrat 279
Sheila Wicks The Labour Party Candidate 66
Horsfield

Electorate - 3843
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1181
% Poll - 30.73
Ann Marie Kerrigan Liberal Democrat 490 Elected
Peter Daniel Nowland Independent 297
Paul Broughton The Labour Party Candidate 213
Alexandra Thompson The Conservative Party Candidate 135
Kevin Alan Bean Socialist Alliance Against The War 36
Old Laund Booth

Electorate - 1233
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 696
% Poll - 56.45
John David Liberal Democrat 555 Elected
Clive James William Bevan The Conservative Party Candidate 138
Reedley

Electorate - 4009
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1773
% Poll - 44.23
Tonia Barton The Conservative Party Candidate 913 Elected
Robert Bayne Allen The Labour Party Candidate 544
Shakeel Ahmed Mirza Liberal Democrat 251
Southfield

Electorate - 3715
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1478
% Poll - 39.78
Sonia Robinson Liberal Democrat 833 Elected
Azhar Ali The Labour Party Candidate 377
Peter Allinson Wildman The Conservative Party Candidate 138
David William Geddes 96
Azar Ali 23
Vivary Bridge

Electorate - 3974
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1471
% Poll - 37.02
Sharon Lee Robinson Liberal Democrat 502 Elected
Brian Norton Parker British National Party 441
Frank Charles Allanson The Labour Party Candidate 375
James Robert Steven Farnell The Conservative Party Candidate 148
Waterside

Electorate - 3597
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1084
% Poll - 30.14
Ian Raymond Robinson Liberal Democrat 515 Elected
Ian William Tweedie The Labour Party Candidate 360
Maureen Regan The Conservative Party Candidate 137
Richard Andrew Shaw MacSween Socialist Alliance Against The War 58