Skip to main content | section navigation
You are in :

Clinical Senior Lectureship Awards

Frequently asked questions

This page will be updated regularly to answer questions commonly asked by institutions. If these faqs do not provide the information you need, please contact Jenni Rogers on 0117 931 7154.

Last updated 10 November 2008

  1. Can I apply if I want to work part-time?
  2. Can any higher education institution (HEI) be in the employing partnership?
  3. Can a private health trust be in the employing partnership?
  4. Can I apply if I work or live abroad?
  5. Is there an age limit?
  6. Is there a limit to the number of applications that an institution can submit?
  7. Are supporting statements allowed?
  8. My publication list is too long for the page limit.
  9. Can the signatures from the NHS Trust and the higher education institution be on different pages?
  10. What do I need to send in?
  11. Will the selection panel give preference to certain academic disciplines?
  12. How do I find out if I have been successful?
  13. I have been given an award. What happens next?
  14. Will you accept my application form a few days late?
  15. Do I need to work 50:50 between the NHS and HEI, or can I change the balance of sessions?
  16. I have submitted my thesis and am awaiting my viva voce examination. Can I still apply for these awards?
  17. I am due to receive my Certificate of Completion of Training (CCT) after the deadline for applications. Can I still apply for these awards?
  18. I have previously held a clinical fellowship; am I eligible for the awards?
  19. Do you accept applications from specialists in public health medicine who are not medically qualified?

1. Can I apply if I want to work part-time?

Yes. We will profile the money so that you receive a pro rata salary; this means the total award amount is the same for a full-time award but is spread over a longer period of time.

2. Can any higher education institution (HEI) be in the employing partnership?

The HEI must be in England and have a medical school which currently receives quality-related research (QR) funding for research in clinical medicine or dentistry. In other words the HEI must have gained at least one rating of 4 or above in units of assessment 1, 2, 3 or 4 in the 2001 Research Assessment Exercise, or be one of the new medical schools supported by HEFCE.

3. Can a private health trust be in the employing partnership?

No. These awards are supported by the NHS and cannot be funded by private health trusts.

4. Can I apply if I work or live abroad?

Yes you can, as long as you have permission to work in the UK and your nomination is supported by an English higher education institution and NHS Trust. You must also meet the other eligibility criteria set out in paragraphs 15 - 20 of the guidance.

5. Is there an age limit?

No.

6. Is there a limit to the number of applications that an institution can submit?

There is no limit to the number of applications that an institution can submit. But we assume the candidates put forward are the most suitable for the award criteria. Where several applications are received from the same department, we expect the rationale for nomination in the application form to clearly address why they are all equally suitable candidates.

7. Are supporting statements allowed?

No. You must complete the application form and we cannot accept any additional information.

8. My publication list is too long for the page limit.

Please list the ten best or most relevant publications.

9. Can the signatures from the NHS Trust and the higher education institution be on different pages?

Yes, signatures can be on different pages. We will allow additional sheets over the maximum 10 pages provided they are only for additional signatures. The application form, signatures and equal opportunities form must be sent in together.

10. What do I need to send in?

One hard copy of the form printed on single sides and your equal opportunities monitoring form. Please ensure you have filled in all the sections and have all the relevant signatures. If forms are only partially completed and do not contain all necessary information they will be disqualified.

11. Will the selection panel give preference to certain academic disciplines?

No. All applications will be judged against criteria outlined in the guidance paragraphs 21 - 25. In exceptional circumstances, academic discipline may be considered in the final selection process if it is deemed necessary to aid the provision of awards balanced across a range of specialisms (if, for example, we receive a disproportionately large number of applications from a particular discipline, and there are no other discriminating factors between shortlisted applications).

12. How do I find out if I have been successful?

We will write to the administrative contact provided in the application of all nominees to let them know the outcome of the nomination. These letters will include some feedback.

13. I have been given an award. What happens next?

We will send out an award acceptance form. Please fill this out and return as soon as possible. We will also need a copy of your Certificate of Completion of Training, a signed copy of your contract and your confirmed start date before we can set up payments (as detailed in the award acceptance form). We will send a letter to your finance contact with details of the payments, and will need confirmation you have started in the position. Payments are made to your university in the monthly HEFCE grant and will be marked for identification. The first payment will be made three months after your start date and then six months later. Twice-yearly payments of equal amounts will be made each year in the same months. Each year we will require assurance that the award holder is still employed in the same capacity as was outlined in the original nomination and in line with the terms and conditions of the award. Annex A in part 3 of the guidance includes a form for this purpose.

14. Will you accept my application form a few days late?

No. We have a tight timeframe to collate application forms and send them to the referee and selection panels.

15. Do I need to work 50:50 between the NHS and HEI, or can I change the balance of sessions?

The balance of work is expected to be equal, but some leeway is permissible. The referee panel and selection panel will be looking to see if the research plans can be achieved in the available sessions and if there is enough clinical time to support research and maintain professional skills.

16. I have submitted my thesis and am awaiting my viva voce examination. Can I still apply for these awards?

Award holders will normally be fully qualified clinicians with an established personal research portfolio. This means that they will have achieved the Certificate of Completion of Training (CCT) and a higher degree or equivalent. Exceptionally, candidates may be considered if they have not yet received their higher award or CCT but will do within the first academic year of the lectureship award - in this round before 31 July 2010.

17. I am due to receive my Certificate of Completion of Training (CCT) after the deadline for applications. Can I still apply for these awards?

Award holders will normally be fully qualified clinicians with an established personal research portfolio. This means that they will have achieved the CCT and a higher degree or equivalent. Exceptionally, candidates may be considered if they have not yet received their higher award or CCT but will do within the first academic year of the lectureship award - in this round before 31 July 2010.

18. I have previously held a clinical fellowship; am I eligible for the awards?

This award scheme is designed to help individuals with or pending the appropriate qualifications and experience to reach the senior level of academic consultant. Therefore:

  1. Individuals who currently hold, or have previously held, senior clinical academic posts (including abroad) are not eligible. Candidates who have held only honorary academic posts are eligible.
  2. Individuals who currently hold, or have previously held, awards for clinical research at a senior level from another funding source (for example certain senior fellowships) with equivalent entry requirements (for example a research degree and completion of specialist training) are not eligible.
Back to top

19. Do you accept applications from specialists in public health medicine who are not medically qualified?

Yes. Public health medicine is the only specialism in which we are willing to make this exception. However, you must hold a Certificate of Completion of Training, PhD and be a member of appropriate professional bodies.

Back to top