Home
FCO Services
FCO Policy
About the FCO
About us
FCO Ministers
Permanent Under-Secretary of State
FCO Board
Working for us
Organisation chart
FCO in Action
FCO Departmental Report 2006/07
International Priorities
Objectives and Resources
Who we work with
Honorary Award Recipients
Promoting the UK
Wilton Park
Buildings and History
Diplomatic Service Families Association
Funding Programmes
Directory
Access to information
search
 
 
Print
 
Sitemap Search Page Subscribe Page Feedback Page Home Text Only
Medal

BRITISH HONORARY AWARDS

HM The Queen has been graciously pleased to approved the following honorary British awards since January 2007:

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

(CIVIL DIVISION)

Mr Antony BURGMANS, KBE
For services to British Business and to Environmental Sustainability

Mrs Graça Simbine MACHEL, DBE
For services to Charity and International Affairs

Mr Ben VERWAAYEN, KBE
For services to the Telecommunications Industry

Dr Tadataka YAMADA, KBE
For services to UK Pharmaceutical Investment and Innovation

Mr Kingsley AIKINS, CBE
For services to the Ireland Funds

Mr Sunthorn ARUNANONDCHAI, CBE
For services to UK-Thai commercial relations

Mr Manolo BLAHNIK, CBE
For services to the Fashion Industry

M. Pascal BORIS, CBE
For services to UK-French commercial relations

Monsieur Michel Jean CAMDESSUS, CBE
For service to UK-France relations

Professor Tumani CORRAH, CBE
For services to Medical Research and Clinical Service Provision in the Gambia

Mr Henry ENGELHARDT, CBE
For services to the Insurance Industry in Wales

Ms Nicole FARHI, CBE
For services to the Retail Industry

Professor Sheila LEATHERMAN, CBE
For services to the UK National Health Service

Professor Gerhard MATERLIK, CBE
For services to science

Dr George Gerard MOORE, CBE
For services to Economic Development and to the community in Northern Ireland

Mr Nagavara Ramarao Narayana MURTHY, CBE
For services to UK-India commercial relations

Professor Didier PITTET, CBE
For services to the prevention of healthcare-associated infections in the UK

Mr Sigurd REINTON, CBE
For services to the NHS

Mr Phillipe VARIN, CBE
For services to the Steel Industry

Mr Waliur Rahman BHUIYAN, OBE
For services to UK-Bangladesh commercial relations

Dr Filipe de BOTTON, OBE
For services to UK-Portuguese commercial relations

Datuk Dr Paddy BOWIE, OBE
For services to UK-Malaysian relations

Dr Eberhard BURGER, OBE
For services to UK-German relations

Ms Mary Patricia CROWLEY, OBE
For services to Children and Families in the UK

Dr Raghav Prasad DHITAL, OBE
For services to UK-Nepal relations

Dr Ekaterina Yurievna GENIEVA, OBE
For services to UK-Russian cultural relations

Dr David MacDonald GRAY, OBE
For services to UK Higher Education

Professor Ludwig GÜTTLER, OBE
For services to UK-German relations

Mrs Elizabeth HAMMILL, OBE
For services to Literature

Ms Deborah JAMIESON, OBE
For services against Domestic Violence

Ms Norma JARBOE, OBE
For services to Social Inclusion

Mrs Elena Anatolievna LENSKAYA, OBE
For services to UK-Russian relations in Education and English Language Teaching

Eng Belmiro MENDES DE AZEVEDO, OBE
For services to UK-Portuguese commercial relations

Dr Sunshik MIN, OBE
For services to UK-Korea relations

Mr Guillermo Francisco PERONI, OBE
For services to UK-Paraguay relations

Miss Tegai ROBERTS, OBE
For services to the strengthening of relations between Argentina and Wales

Mr Michael SCARDINA, OBE
For services to Economic Development in Northern Ireland

Professor Kathy SYLVA, OBE
For services to Children and Families

Mr Philip TREACY, OBE
For services to the Fashion Industry

Mrs Deirdre WELLS, OBE
For services to British victims of violent incidents in the UK and overseas

Mr Yow Meng YAP, OBE
For services to Business in Wales

Ms Miyako YOSHIDA, OBE
For services to Dance

Mr Hinrich BAUMANN, MBE
For services to the British military community in Osterheide

Mr Ronald Dibarker BOSE, MBE
For services to the Christian Cemetery at Sholashahr

Mr Lars Goran BREISNER, MBE
For services to Equestrian Sport

Mr Pieter Marinus BRUINOOGE, MBE
For services to UK-Dutch relations

Mrs Patricia Ann BURGESS, MBE
For services to Riding for the Disabled

Mr Konstantin Petrovich EGGERT, MBE
For services to the BBC Russian Service

Dr Eileen Mary CAHILL-CANNING, MBE
For services to the Police

Ms Yolette ETIENNE, MBE
For services to humanitarian aid in Haiti through Oxfam

Mrs Anne KEIGHER, MBE
For services to the Benjamin Franklin House

Mr Shyam KHADGI, MBE
For services to HM Ambassador to Nepal

Mr Edward KIRWAN, MBE
For services to Disadvantaged People in East Belfast

M. André LEDRAN, MBE
For services to British veterans and widows of the D-day landings at Juno beach in 1944

Dr Helena LE SAGE, MBE
For services to UK-Slovakia cultural, social and educational relations

Mr Tek Parsad LIMBU, MBE
For services in Iraq

Mrs Naangela MCHARO, MBE
For services to UK-Tanzanian relations

Mr Walter Daniel PEREYRA, MBE
For services to the British Hospital, Montevideo

Mrs Everdina Aaltje PIETERSE-HOGEWEG, MBE
For services to UK-Dutch relations

Mr Antonio POLITANO, MBE
For services to the British Ambassador to Italy

Mr Taher QASSIM, MBE
For services to Young People

Mr Claudio Giovanni Benedetto RECCHI, MBE
For services to British sport

Mr Arnold RICHTER, MBE
For services to the British military community at Stadt Bad Fallingbostel

Ms Elizabeta Katarina TOMAS, MBE
For services to the British Forces in Bosnia

Mr Dragan VUGDELIC, MBE
For services to the British Embassy in Montenegro

Mrs Bernadette WALSHE, MBE
For services to the community in North London

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

(MILITARY DIVISION)

General James L JONES, Junior, KBE
For his valuable services to British interests