Webtrendslive tag

 
Operational Honours and Awards List: 18 March 2005
Published Friday 18th March 2005

Honours and Awards to members of the Armed Forces for services on operations in Iraq, Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Liberia, Sierra Leone and other miscellaneous operations for the period 1st April 2004 to 30th November 2004. Additionally there are seven awards in recognition of gallant and distinguished services following the Boscastle floods in August 2004.

Click the links for details of the different honours and awards, and for biographies of the VC and GM recipients.

IRAQ

The Victoria Cross

Private Johnson Gideon BEHARRY
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Andrew Charles Peter KENNETT MBE
Late The Parachute Regiment

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel James Michael COWAN MBE
The Black Watch

Colonel David Mark CULLEN MBE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel John Patrick Simon DONNELLY
The Cheshire Regiment

Colonel Andrew Richard Darwen SHARPE
Late The Cheshire Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Tyrone Richard URCH MBE
Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel David Charles WAKEFIELD
Adjutant General’s Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Gerhard Horst WHEELER
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Jonathan Urie BIGGART
The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class 1 David FERGUSON
Intelligence Corps

Major Adam William Ace GRIFFITHS
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Captain Hugo Charles GUTHRIE
Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain Ian James MIDDLETON
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Virginia Clare MOTTRAM
Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army

Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward NORMAN
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Neil Armstrong Patrick WRIGHT
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major John Henry BOWRON
The Light Infantry

Major James Chenevix COOTE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Philip MAER MBE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

The Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Sergeant Christopher Mark BROOME
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Terry BRYAN
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Corporal Terence Alan THOMSON
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

The Military Cross (MC)

Corporal Christopher Stephen BALMFORTH
The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Corporal Mark Richard BYLES
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Richard Gordon DEANE
The Royal Irish Regiment

Lance Corporal Darren George DICKSON
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Fusilier David Owen EVANS
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark David EVANS
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Gordon FALCONER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Justin Burritt FEATHERSTONE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Neil GRIFFITHS
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant David Anthony Harrington PERFECT
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Corporal Sean Vitty Ernest ROBSON
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Private Troy O’Neil SAMUELS
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lance Corporal Brian WOOD
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Adrian Robert CRADDOCK
The Royal Logistic Corps

Private Damian Kenneth CURRIE
The Black Watch

Major Crispin Tony Grant DRIVER-WILLIAMS
The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Stephen Robert GOULDING
Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Peter William LAING MC
The Black Watch

Private Jonetani Matia LAWACI
The Black Watch

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Lieutenant John Robert Pemberton BAILEY
The Black Watch

Lieutenant Nicholas Peter COLQUHOUN
The Black Watch

Lance Corporal Andrew John CONNOR
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Private Gary COOPER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Private Daniel Shane CRUCEFIX
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Private Thomas James FERGUSON
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Martin Alexander FRENCH
Scots Guards

Corporal Lee Stephen GIDALLA
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Corporal Simon John GOWER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Martin William GREGORY
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Lieutenant William Jeaffreson George GRESWELL
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Private Gary Andrew HANNAH
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlander

Private Joseph Dominic HARTNELL
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Stuart Alexander HENDERSON
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew Paul HIBBS
The Royal Regiment of Wales

Captain Robin HICKS
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Richard John HOLMES
The Black Watch

Lance Corporal Christopher Stuart HUXLEY
The Cheshire Regiment

Lance Corporal Paul Avi JAYCOCK
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant Benjamin Llewellyn KELLY
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Andrew Dominic KUSS
The Light Infantry

Private Ben Thomas LUDBROOK
The Light Infantry

Sergeant Neil Adrian Brian MASON
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant Daniel MILLS
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant John David McKEIRNAN
The Cheshire Regiment

Lance Corporal Josese Tunidau NATUMERU
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lance Corporal Lisa Marie NEWBURN
Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant William James PASSMORE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Andre Paul Joseph PEPPER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Benjamin Udo PLENGE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant Jonathan Gregg PLIMLEY
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant Peter POOLE-REEVES
The Rifle Volunteers Territorial Army

Major James Christopher RODDIS
The Black Watch

Corporal Michael Alexander ROSS
The Black Watch

Sergeant Andrew Paul STEWART
Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Adam Philip STYLER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Matthew Richard THOMAS
The Royal Regiment of Wales

Major Simon Christopher THOMSETT
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Charles Gordon VERE-WHITING
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Staff Sergeant Richard Henry WARD
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Corporal Anthony Michael WILSON
The Light Infantry

Sergeant Douglas Graham WRIGHT
Corps of Royal Engineers

The Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Colour Sergeant Stephen James REED
Royal Marines

Bombardier Warren GOURLEY
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lance Corporal Steven LESLIE
The Black Watch

Trooper Kurtis Anthony PIKE
The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Sergeant Stephen James LOCKING
Royal Air Force

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Corporal Francis Xavier Joseph BEWLEY
Royal Marines

Colour Sergeant Lee John HAWKINS MBE
Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Richard Peter BERRY
Intelligence Corps

Major Paul Stewart CAIRNS TD
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Captain John Henry COOPER
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Warrant Officer Class 2 David HOOD
The Black Watch

Major Jason Piers JORDAN
The Cheshire Regiment

Major Ian Henry KYLE TD
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Territorial Army

Major Robin Ronald Edward LINDSAY
The Black Watch

Major Richard Toby WALCH
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Nicholas Robert Edward WOOLGAR
The Queen’s Royal Lancers

Mr Christopher PRATT
Services Sound & Vision Corporation/British Forces Broadcasting Service

NORTHERN IRELAND

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier William George CUBITT OBE
Late Irish Guards

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Iain Robertson BROWN
Intelligence Corps

Major Paul Richard EVANS
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Victor Charles POTTER
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Alistair Iain McGILL
Royal Marines

The Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sergeant Kevin Michael O’BRIEN
Royal Air Force

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel William Neville ALDRIDGE OBE
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Corporal Christopher James CRAVEN
Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Nicholas Roy DAVIES MBE MC
Late The Parachute Regiment

Major Martyn John DENTON
Intelligence Corps

Captain Michael John FAYERS
Royal Corps of Signals

Major Lorraine Elizabeth MARKHAM
Intelligence Corps

Major Jonathan Charles PRICE
The Green Howards

Major Michael Edward THORNTON
The Light Infantry

Major John Conway WILLIAMS MBE QGM
Intelligence Corps

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Captain Richard Charles ACOTT QGM BEM
Intelligence Corps

Colour Sergeant Martin ROBSON
The Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire

Captain Jacqueline Alexandra Jane ROWE
Intelligence Corps

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Colour Sergeant Edward Charles DEAN
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas WELCH MBE
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

Sergeant Raymond Lawrence HACKETT
Royal Air Force

AFGHANISTAN

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Sergeant Kevin KEENAN
The Parachute Regiment

The Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Captain Andrew LANE QGM
The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Rupert Timothy THOMAS
The Green Howards

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Wing Commander Robin David SMITH
Royal Air Force

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

The George Medal (GM)

Colonel Paul Anthony JOBBINS OBE RD
Royal Marines Reserve

LIBERIA

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Mark Douglas McKINNEY
Royal Marines Reserve

SIERRA LEONE

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel Duncan George KAVANAGH
The Royal Logistic Corps

MISCELLANEOUS OPERATIONS

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Michael Brendon William McCARTAIN
Royal Navy

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Mark Christopher PHILLIPS
Royal Marines

The Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Chief Petty Officer (Above Water Warfare Weapons) Matthew Stephen FISHER

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Lieutenant Graham Martin CANNELL
Royal Navy

The Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Corporal Ross CLAYTON
Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Second Class (Marine Engineering Artificer) Mark David CUSHING

Surgeon Lieutenant Gordon Thomas MacFARLANE
Royal Navy

Leading Physical Trainer Paul Anthony MURPHY

AMERICAN AWARDS TO BRITISH FORCES PERSONNEL

Bronze Star Medal

Commander Gareth Gwyn James DERRICK
Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin John BATHURST
Welsh Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Adrian John SALMON
Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Michael WILLIAMS
Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Wing Commander Roger Michael HYSLOP
Royal Air Force

BOSCASTLE

The Air Force Cross (AFC)

Lieutenant Commander Martin John FORD
Royal Navy

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer First Class (Aircrewman) Robert John YEOMANS

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Captain Peter Holmes McLELLAND
Royal Marines

Lieutenant Michael SCOTT
Royal Navy

Master Aircrew Clive Andrew MacDonald CHAPMAN
Royal Air Force

Sergeant Mario Alessandro TESTA
Royal Air Force

Sergeant Martin Peter THOMPSON
Royal Air Force

Related links: