Does the local authority have to produce a Children and Young People’s Plan (CYPP), if the Children’s Trust Board hasn't prepared one?

No - there is no requirement for local authorities to prepare a separate local authority plan.
Local partners may still wish to produce a joint strategy to improve outcomes for children but only if that makes sense locally.

 What is the status of the old local authority CYPP if the Children’s Trust Board has not yet published a new jointly owned CYPP?

Any CYPP prepared and published by a local authority continues to have effect to the end of its plan period, unless the Children’s Trust Board published a new one before October 2010, or it has been replaced by a voluntary plan. However, regulations covering the local authority CYPP no longer have effect. This means that the local authority does not have to review the plan or consult with partners on a review. Current statutory ‘relevant partners’ do not have to ‘have regard’ to the local authority CYPP.

 Is the Government still considering removing the requirement to have a Children’s Trust Board?

The Government still intends to remove the requirement to have a Children’s Trust Board but it is not a high legislative priority. Removing the statutory Children’s Trust guidance allows local areas to establish the partnership structures that best meet local circumstances and needs.

 Does the Government still have plans to remove schools, colleges and Jobcentre Plus from the list of relevant partners?

The duty will be retained while we work through with interested parties how best to implement the reforms in the Special Educational Needs and Disability Green Paper. There are no immediate plans to legislate.

 How will Children’s Trust Boards interact with the health and wellbeing boards?

The practicalities of how health and wellbeing boards will fit with other local structures is being considered in a series of national learning sets. One is looking specifically at children’s issues.
There will not be a centrally prescribed model.

 Are Children’s Trust partners still able to share resources and pool budgets?

Yes. Local authorities and relevant partners may continue to pool funds and share resources, subject to any specific restrictions on partners’ funding arrangements. This includes integrating the use of assets, resources and new technologies to support improved service delivery; or providing staff, goods or services, or accommodation. Partners may also make contributions to a fund out of which payments may be made.

 Does removing statutory Children’s Trust guidance affect sharing information between Children’s Trust partners'?

No - information sharing may continue as part of the duty on LAs to make and sustain arrangements to promote cooperation between the authority and its partner organisations - section 10 cooperation arrangements.

It is for local partnerships to agree common principles and governance arrangements that guide their work, including any information-sharing protocols.

They also need to continue to ensure that any personal data is shared in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Human Rights Act 1998, and the common law duty of confidentiality.

 What is the role of the voluntary and community sector in delivering children's services?

The voluntary and community sector has a vital role to play in the delivery of children’s services. Local health and wellbeing boards have the flexibility to include the voluntary and community sector in the development of the joint health and wellbeing strategy and local commissioning strategies.

The Government wants a radical shift of power away from the centre to local areas, so councillors, professionals and communities working together, design the services that best meet the needs of local children. This includes joining up and integrating services where it makes sense locally.