Number 10 Downing Street

The official site of the British Prime Minister's Office

All Government

aerial shot of Whitehall; PA copyrightGovernment departments and their ministers:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

  • Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon William Hague MP
  • Senior Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Warsi (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)* 
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Simmonds MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alistair Burt MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP
  • Financial Secretary – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – David Gauke MP†
  • Economic Secretary – Sajid Javid MP†
  • Commercial Secretary – Lord Sassoon Kt*

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State (Immigration) – Mark Harper MP
  • Minister of State (Policing) – Rt Hon Damian Green MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State – Jeremy Browne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Andrew Robathan MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Francois MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dr Andrew Murrison MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary under Secretary of State - Lord Astor of Hever DL*

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – Rt Hon David Willetts MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Marland *
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Swinson MP (jointly with the Department of Culture, Media & Sport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Matthew Hancock MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Hoban MP
  • Minister of State – Steve Webb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Welfare Reform) – Lord Freud*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Esther McVey MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord McNally (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Damian Green MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Helen Grant MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State –  Jeremy Wright MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Laws MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office**)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Hill of Oareford CBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Matthew Hancock MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Elizabeth Truss MP

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government  – Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP
  • Senior Minister of State (Faith and Communities) – Rt Hon Baroness Warsi ** (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State  (Housing) – Mark Prisk MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Planning) – Nicholas Boles MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Don Foster MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Brandon Lewis MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Hanham CBE*

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Norman Lamb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anna Soubry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Daniel Poulter MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Earl Howe

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP
  • Minister of State – David Heath CBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Benyon MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord de Mauley TD

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alan Duncan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lynne Featherstone MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Michael Moore MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Rt Hon Edward Davey MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Gregory Barker MP
  • Minister of State  –  John Hayes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Verma

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Simon Burns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Norman Baker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen Hammond MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport; and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugh Robertson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Women and Equalities) – Helen Grant MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Swinson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Minister of State – Mike Penning MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales –  Rt Hon David Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen Crabb MP* (jointly as a paid Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (Whip) – House of Commons)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Randerson*

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Lord McNally (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice)

Office of the Leader of the Commons

  • Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal – Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) – Rt Hon Tom Brake MP*

Ministers without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP **
  • Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP* & ** (and Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party)

Cabinet Office

  • Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General – Rt Hon Francis Maude MP**
  • Minister for Government Policy – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Laws MP** (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Nick Hurd MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chloe Smith MP

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP***
  • Solicitor General – Oliver Heald MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland –  Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) – Rt Hon Sir George Young MP**
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – Rt Hon John Randall MP
  • Deputy Chief Whip  (Comptroller of HM Household) – Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP
  • Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – Rt Hon Greg Knight MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Anne Milton MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Stephen Crabb MP (jointly as an unpaid Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Evennett MP*
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mark Lancaster MP

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip – Greg Hands MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Karen Bradley MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Jo Johnson MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Nicky Morgan MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Robert Syms MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mark Hunter MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Jenny Willott MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – Lord Newby OBE

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Garden of Frognal*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Northover*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Stowell of Beeston
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Lord in Waiting – Earl Attlee
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Gardiner of Kimble
  • Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Saltaire*  
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie

 

*  unpaid
**  attends Cabinet
***  attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
†  paid as a Parliamentary Secretary