Privacy policy

Publisher:Department for Transport
Publication type:Policy
Published date: 4 June 2011
Modified date: 14 March 2012
Mode/topic:Transparency

This page:

  • Explains the privacy policy for the Department for Transport and its agencies, and explains how we will use and protect any information we collect about you when you visit this website and other websites that we manage
  • Provides fuller information about the personal data that is collected by the Department’s Agencies as part of their business operations

The Department has published an information charter on this website, which sets out the standards you can expect from us when we handle your personal information. It also explains how you can ask to see a copy of any personal information that we are processing about you.

Whilst the Department for Transport is a single data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, each of our agencies has separate arrangements in place for managing compliance with that Act. The information charter will tell you who to contact if you have any concerns about the way any part of the Department is processing your personal data.

Information collected from our website

This website will not capture or store your personal information without your knowledge, other than to log your IP address and session information (which includes the duration of your visit to our site and the type of web browser used). We may use this data in aggregate form to help us improve the operation and appeal of our site.

Where you are asked to provide information about yourself when you visit certain parts of our site, we will make clear what we want to use that information for. We will keep the information for the length of time needed to provide the service or information you have requested, or in accordance with the law or government policy.

Services provided by the executive agencies

DSA

For DSA FOI requests

Knowledge and Information team — FOI
The Axis Building
112 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham, NG1 6LP
foi@dsa.gsi.gov.uk

For DSA subject access requests

Knowledge and Information team — subject access requests
The Axis Building
112 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham, NG1 6LP
dataprotection@dsa.gsi.gov.uk

Department for Transport central

The Data Protection Officer
Department for Transport
D/04, Ashdown House
Sedlescombe Road North
St Leonards on Sea,
East Sussex, TN37 7GA
informationhandling@dft.gsi.gov.uk

How to make a complaint

Our information charter provides details about what you should do if you are unhappy with our service and wish to make a complaint to any part of the Department.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes, we will update this page.

General help

For further help about this website see: