Site information

Hearing transcripts

The Coroner has decided that the transcripts of proceedings in open court will be published on this website.

The transcripts for each session will be set out below, and each transcript contains links to documentary evidence adduced as evidence in court in the course of the proceedings.

Material reproduced from this website should be credited to: http://www.independent.gov.uk/7julyinquests/

Further guidance on the reproduction of content

Date Session Details
Week 21
6 May 2011 Morning Concluding remarks

Full day transcript

Week 20
11 March 2011 Morning Legal argument regarding sufficiency of evidence to reach verdicts

Afternoon

Full day transcript

10 March 2011 Morning

Legal argument regarding sufficiency of evidence to reach verdicts

Afternoon
Full day transcript
Week 19
3 March 2011 Morning Assistant Commissioner Gary Reason, DCS Douglas McKenna
Afternoon DCS Douglas McKenna (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
2 March 2011 Morning Dr Fionna Moore, Alan Payton
Afternoon Alan Payton (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
1 March 2011 Morning Jason Killens, Chief Inspector Philip Short (Recalled), James A'Court
Afternoon James A'Court
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
28 February 2011 Morning Dr Gareth Davies
Afternoon Jason Killens
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 18
24 February 2011 Morning Witness G (continued), Assistant Chief Constable John Parkinson
Afternoon Witness G (continued), Assistant Chief Constable John Parkinson (continued), Peter Clarke, DCS John Prunty
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
23 February 2011 Morning Witness G (continued)
Afternoon Witness G (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
22 February 2011 Morning Witness G (continued)
Afternoon Witness G (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
21 February 2011 Morning Witness G
Afternoon Witness G (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 17
17 February 2011 Morning Legal argument on the scope of verdicts in non Article 2 cases
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
16 February 2011 Morning Shabaz Fazal, Tanweer Akhtar, Sarwar Khan
Afternoon Mark Hargreaves, Martin Gilbertson

Statements of: DC Toby Griggs, Nicki Blackmore (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
15 February 2011 Morning Detective Sergeant Maxted

Statements of: Sara Aziz, Wajid Hussain (both read)
Afternoon Witness A

Statement of James McDonald (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
14 February 2011 Morning PC Glen Hesketh, Acting DI Peter Sparks
Afternoon Acting DI Peter Sparks (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 16
10 February 2011 Morning Assistant Commissioner Christopher Allison, Commander Robert Broadhurst

Statements of: Superintendent Roger Gomm and Peter Sadowski  (both read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
9 February 2011 Morning Chief Superintendent Alexander Robertson, Superintendent Andrew Mellor, Chief Inspector James Strother

Statements of: Inspector Timothy Scott, Adrian Dwyer, Inspector Janet Doel (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
8 February 2011 Morning Geoffrey Dunmore, Howard Collins, Chief Inspector Gosden
Afternoon Chief Inspector Gosden (cont'd), Chief Inspector Short, Peter Hilton,
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
7 February 2011 Morning Andrew Barr
Afternoon Andrew Barr (continued), Alan Dell
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 15
3 February 2011 Afternoon Discussion re preventability evidence
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
2 February 2011 Morning DS Mark Stuart

Statements of: Sarah Lancaster, Hazel Hutson, Sharon Broome,  Kim Simpson, Marcus Read, Anna Jacobs and Janet Walker (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
1 February 2011 Morning Colonel Mahoney (continued), DC Richard Reynolds
Afternoon DC Richard Reynolds (continued), Clifford Todd, Julie Ann Roberts
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
31 January 2011 Morning Paul Gibson (continued), Colonel Mahoney
Afternoon Colonel Mahoney (continued)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 14
28 January 2011 Morning Dr Peter Holden, Dr Tim Harris, Philip Summers, Terence Williamson

Statement of Martin Smith (read)
Afternoon Terence Williamson (continued), Neil Kitchen, Paul Gibson

Statement of Dr Mark Wilson
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
26 January 2011 Morning Dr James Dunn, Dr Michael Peters, Reverend Deborah Hodge, Mrs Jessica Ashford
Afternoon Dr Michelle Drage, DC Christopher Davison

Statements of: Nadene Conway, Dr Kieran Walsh, Dr Robert Chapman, Dr Ian Hill (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
25 January 2011 Morning Emma Plunkett, Dr Claire Heath, Christopher Lawson, Dr Benjamin Teasdale

Statements of: Samantha Lott, PC Andrew Croft (both read)
Afternoon Dr David Tovey

Statements of Richmal Oates-Whitehead, Rachel Harris (both read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
24 January 2011 Morning Carlos Daravina, Terence Hughes, Kevin Hume

Statements of: Toby Keep, PC Glen Hesketh (both read)
Afternoon Michael Ellis, James Drew, Stephen McDermott, Simon Ford
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 13
21 January 2011 Morning Application re: anonymity
20 January 2011 Morning Anthony Everington, Awani Choudhary, Jit Lodhi

Statements of: Julia Phillips, Jonathan Clarke, Stephen Boyd (all read)
Afternoon Professor Dunlop, Stephanie Riak-Akuei
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
19 January 2011 Morning PC Christopher Mitchell, Deborah Kerslake, PC Robert Farrugia, PC Sean Bannister

Statements of: Louise Shepherd, Jospehine Weah (both read)
Afternoon Michelle Du-Feu, Mr Clive Featherstone,  Mr Richard Collins

Statements of: PC Christopher Barkhouse, PC James White, Iakovos Petropouleas
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
18 January 2011 Morning Inspector Ciaran Dermody, PC Neville Lazenby, PC Gary Sims, Inspector Mark Perry
Afternoon Paul Cody, Inspector Mark Perry (continued), PC Ashley Walker
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
17 January 2011 Morning Mia Scott-Bradshaw, Anthony Stavely, Mark Beck

Statements of: Adrian Stallman, Margaret Majewska, Conor Delaney, Angela Griffiths (all read)
Afternoon Matthew Evenden

Statements of: Moses Eta-Ngomboh, Prevshan Vijendran, Scott Kelman, Walter Haydon, Paul Chippington, Peter Sanders (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 12
14 January 2011 Morning Louise Barry, George Psaradakis, Georgina Ford, Tad Grygiewicz

Statements of: Antonio Cancellara, Tania Calabrese, Adesina Adesoji (all read)
Afternoon Leandra Vavize, Tad Grygiewicz (continued)

Statements of: Sapna Khimani, Gary O'Monaghan (both read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
12 January 2011 Morning Marie Fatayi-Williams, Esther Hyman, Grahame Russell, Aneta Dybek-Echtermeyer, Lisa French

Statements of: Pairose Bond, Giles Hart, Martin Lloyd Smith, Reetu Jain, Sangary    Parathasangary, Ruth Parathasangary, John Falding (all read)
Afternoon Paul Rekret, Richard Jones

Statements of: Stephen Munns, Nicholas Ginty, David Brennecke, Paul Ward (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
10 January 2011 Whole day Hearing in open session
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 11
21 December 2010 Morning Directions hearing re PII
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
20 December 2010 Morning William McCafferty, Senior Divisional Officer Adams, Deputy Assistant Commissioner Cowup, Inspector David Nasmyth-Miller
Afternoon Ken Leach, Stephen Sale, Paul Woodrow
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 10
17 December 2010 Morning PC Gary Whelan, DS Michael Carney, DC Robin Lane, PC Gareth Hill, Chief Inspector Paul Garrett, PC Helen Skeggs, Detective Inspector John Brunsden

Statements of: PC Claire Moffet, DCI Keith Pearce (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
15 December 2010 Morning Susan Harrison, William Kilminster, Tracey Russell, Liam Whittaker
Afternoon Stacey Rixon,  Chief Inspector Glen McMunn, Dr Steven Bland

Statements of Lauren Vale, Alexander Bell (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
14 December 2010 Morning Inspector David Rhodri Mugridge, Alexander Mcrae, Dr Alistair Mulcahy, Dr Marie Sheppey
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
13 December 2010 Morning Dr Roderick MacKenzie, Dr Fenella Wrigley

Statements of: Gino Kempton, PS Robert Spry, PC Scott Ferguson (all read)
Afternoon Andrew Newton, Michael Walsh, James Down

Statements of: Dr Tony Kehoe, Joanne Wiggett, Samantha Miller (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 9
9 December 2010 Morning Mr Peter Taylor, Mr David Tompkins
Afternoon Sam Sinclair, Adam Desmond, Philip Nation

Statements of: Paul Rixon, Philip Bell (both read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
8 December 2010 Morning Andrew Shaw, Adam Colebrook-Taylor

Statements of: Aaron Roche, Simon Wilson (both read)
Afternoon Matthew Jackson, Chief Inspector Raymond Shields, Inspector Stephen Betts

Statements of: Jonathan Bye, Mariana Cheianu, Annaick Guittenny, Sharif Valeeve (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
7 December 2010 Morning Sergeant Charles McGrotty, Inspector Kevin Johnson
Afternoon Stephen Noon, PS John Bouchard, PC Neil Annals, PC Gavin Harwood

Statements of: Tracy Brade, Christine Candy, Joseph Orr, Timothy Wade, Peter Ball, Panagiotis Doulias (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
6 December 2010 Morning Professor Patsalos, Gary Stevens, Simon Cook

Statements of: Arash Lowni, Patrick Barnes (both read)
Afternoon Garri Hollness, Imran Chaudhury, PC Gerard Collins

Statement of Inspector Stephen Mingay (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 8
3 December 2010 Afternoon Directions hearing in open session
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
1 December 2010 Morning Jude Obi, Lilian Ajayi, David Boyce, Olawale Akarele
Afternoon Gillian Hicks, Alison McCarthy

Statements of: Noreen Amin, Gracia Hormigos, Vicki Hillyard, Julie Rowlinson and Travers Simmons (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
30 November 2010 Morning Paul Mitchell, Yvette Newton, Julie Gruen, Paul Glennerster
Afternoon Raymond Wright, Thomas Nairn
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
29 November 2010 Morning Kathryn Gilkison, John Mather, Stacy Beer, Saba Mozakka, Veronica Cassidy

Statements of: Ernest Adams, Martin Smith, Billy Chung for Yuen, Eleanor Daplyn, Astrid Wade, Tawfiq Ghayas, Lynne Joyce Harris, Dr Okorafor Ikeagwu, Sarah Jenkins, Catherine Johnson, Liz Staffell, Harry Levy, David Matsushita, Bernard and Rosemary Mayes, Farishta Sharifi, James Carlton 9all read)
Afternoon Dr Elizabeth Wynne-Evans

Statement of Steven Gilbert (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 7
25 November 2010 Morning Peter Swan, Christopher Brown, Alan Davies

Statement of Paul Dadge (read)
Afternoon Alan Davies (continued), Carl Chidgey, Superintendent Jonathan Morgan
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
24 November 2010 Morning Brett Loft, David Emburey, Nathan Sinden, DC Malcolm Wilson

Statements of: Dr David Wise, Keith Roy, Timothy Clayton, Dr Vesna Djurovic (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
23 November 2010 Morning Andrew Meyer, Alasdair Hearsum, Lawrence Ward, Jesal Joshi
Afternoon Alan Wymer, Brett Darsley, Mark Nunan

Statements of: Vincent Anderson, Jane Pitkin (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
22 November 2010 Morning Martin Rolfe, PC Geoffrey Potter, Graeme Baker
Afternoon Graeme Baker (continued), Nicholas Mars, Christopher Woofenden

Statements of: PC Christopher Millard, Alan Chandler (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 6
19 November 2010 Morning Jerry Kelly, Stephen Hickin, Alexander King, PC Murray Bird, PC David Hill

Statement of: Lee Hunt, Simon Eyles, Paul Bloomfield, Anna Hare, PC Laurence Pilbeam, WPC Nancie Powell, WPC Clare Richards (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
17 November 2010 Morning Jeff Porter, Suhel Boodi, Dave Matthews, Michael Brough
Afternoon Trevor Rodgers, Simon Blakesley, Paul Thompson, Craig Aylen

Statements of: Michael Cooney, Alfred Rogers, Emily Marton
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
16 November 2010 Morning Caroline Bridgman, Timothy Coulson, Group Captain Craig Staniforth

Statements of: Patricia McCabe, Davinia Turrell, Tony Walters (all read)
Afternoon Peter Zimonjic, Ray Whitehurst
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 5
11 November 2010 Morning Daniel Belsten, John Tulloch, Bryan Corbin, Andrew Ferguson

Statement of: Kathleen Benton, Emily Benton, James Mathiason (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
10 November 2010 Morning Matthew Childs, Kathleen Lazenbatt, Elizabeth Owen

Statement of Catherine Al-Wafai (read)
Afternoon Stuart Bullen, Steve Hucklesby, Lisa Levine

Directions hearing on PII claims
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
9 November 2010 Morning Jason Rennie, David Gardner, Sandip Meisuria

Statement of Mustafa Khan (read)
Afternoon Farid Bourbrook, John Macdonald, Anthony Pantling
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
8 November 2010 Morning Katy Brewster, Daniel Biddle, Adrian Heili, Graham Foulkes, Ros Morley, Abigail Priestly

Statements of: Veronica Downey, Julie Karina Nicholson, Hazel Webb, Ian O'Hara, Christopher Randall, Juan Riano-Perez, Alison Sayer, Bill Mann (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 4
4 November 2010 Morning Paul Rigby, Stephen Smith, Jonathan Edmondson
Afternoon Jonathan Edmondson (cont'd), Superintendent David Roney, Geoffrey Fallows
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
3 November 2010 Approved ruling
Morning Alan Treacy, Tony Biles, Gary Burnham, Richard Travers, Andrew Meneely

Statement of Kenneth Murphy (read)
Afternoon Dr Morgan Costello, Chief Inspector Ian Wheeler, Superintendent Alistair Lawson

Statements of: Ian Collins, PC Daniel Jones, Nathaniel Cary, DC Richard Hall (all read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
2 November 2010 Morning Steven Sudbury, David Parnell, Steven Jones
Afternoon Dr David Lockey, Craig Cassidy
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
1 November 2010 Morning Paul Osborne, Kevin Richards, Sean Jones, Lewis Turner

Statements of: Neil Barclay, David Morgan, John Levey, Jeffrey Edwards, David Cook, Mark Spier, Ian Munro, Darren Buckley (all read)
Afternoon Neil Walker, Stephen Foster, Dimitri Burge, Vincent Magyar
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 3
29 October 2010 Morning Anthony Cumner, Benjamin Cotton, PC James Aveling, PC Daniel Tilley, PC Ian Bartley, Sean Clarke
Afternoon Sean Clarke, James McPartland, Michael Curnick
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
28 October 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Eadie, Mr Skelt, Mr Coltart and Mr O'Connor

RIPA and ability to have 'closed hearings'
Afternoon Submissions by Mr O'Connor, Mr Keith. Reply submissions by Mr Eadie. Further submissions by Mr Coltart.

RIPA and ability to have 'closed hearings'
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
27 October 2010 Morning Antonio Silvestro, Inspector Robert Munn
Afternoon Michael Hatcher, Neil Kemp, Adrian Neylan

Statement of Robert Whyte (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
26 October 2010 Morning Stephen Eldridge, Olaniyi Falayi, Darren Glazer

Statement of Mark Williams (read)
Afternoon Daniel Kemp, Thomas O'Riordan

Statement of Ray Wood (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
25 October 2010 Morning

Carl Davison, Thelma Stober, Melanie O'Dell, Timothy Batkin

Statements of: Simon Wotton, Louise Whitlock, Ayo Puddicombe (all read)

Afternoon Celia Harrison, Anthony Counihan, Leslie Drinkwater

Statement of Stephen Winning (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 2
21 October 2010 Morning Nicholas Boyce, Gerard McSherry, Mr Colin Pettit
Afternoon Anis Shlewet, Philip Duckworth, John Simpson, Laura Morris
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
20 October 2010 Morning Terrence Hiscock, Ian Findlay, Melvin Finn, Hilary Collyer

Statements of: Stephen Talevski, Jordan Kemp, Emma Brown, Catherine Daniels (all read)
Afternoon Dr Gerardine Mariemarthe Quaghebeur, Detective Inspector Ian Baker
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
19 October 2010 Morning Cynthia Chetty, Andrew Brown, Martine Wiltshire

Statements of: Camilla Wills, Kira Mason, Crystal Main (all read)
Afternoon Submissions re video footage.

Bruce Lait, Elizabeth Kenworthy
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
18 October 2010 Morning John Taylor, Michael Henning, John Gray

Statements of: Paul Cass, John Porter, Paul Naylor, Denise Baisden, Roberto Ciaccia, Martin Smith, Christopher Moffat, Mr Ivan, Emer Stevenson, Monica Omescu, Camilla Kingsland, Christine McDougall, Michael Stamp (all read)
Afternoon Steven Desborough, Guy Bonwick

Submissions re publication of EPE documents shown in court
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Week 1
14 October 2010 Morning Detective Sergeant Mark Stuart, Gavin Townsend (read), Kulvinder Pipial (read), Andrew Donaldson (read), Janice Stephens and Fayaz Patel
Afternoon Detective Inspector Kindness
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
13 October 2010 Morning Detective Inspector Kindness, Mrs Sylvia Waugh
Afternoon Mrs S Clarke, Mr B Leech, Mr K Sylvester, Mr J Martoccia, Mr L Robinson (read), Mr P Gransby (read), Mr P Walker (read) and Mr M Okasheh (read)
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
12 October 2010 Morning Opening from Counsel to the Inquests - continued
Afternoon
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
11 October 2010 Morning Opening from Counsel to the Inquests
Afternoon
Full day transcript (without hyperlinks to exhibits)
Pre-inquest proceedings
4 October 2010 Morning Submissions on: the core bundle, courtroom IT, witnesses, anonymity, disclosure.

Submissions by Ms Gallagher
23 July 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Keith, Mr Hall, Mr Hill, Mr Beggs, Mr Gibbs, Ms Barton, Ms Boyd, Mr Saunders, Ms Sheff and Ms Gallagher
23 June 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Keith, Mr Hall, Mr Patterson, Mr Hill, Mr Beggs, Mr Gillbs, Ms Barton, Mr O'Connor, Mr Coltart, Mr Saunders, Ms Sheff, Ms Boyd, Mr Furniss and Mr Morton
30 April 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Coltart, Mr Patterson, Mr Saunders, Ms Sheff, Mr O'Connor, Mr Hill, Mr Garnham and Mr Keith

The Pre-Inquest hearing has now concluded. Dame Heather Hallett has reserved her decisions but has assured potentially interested persons that she will give her ruling as soon as she possibly can, which she hopes will be within the next two to three weeks.
29 April 2010 Morning Discussion re: fingerprint letter
Submissions by Mr Hill, Ms Barton, Ms Simcock, Ms Boyd, Mr Morton and Mr Keith
Afternoon Submissions by Mr Keith
Further discussion re: fingerprint letter and discussion re: new powers
28 April 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Garnham
Afternoon Submissions by Mr Gibbs, Ms Przybylska, Mr Skelt and Mr Hill
27 April 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr O'Connor, Mr Saunders and Ms Sheff
Afternoon Submissions by Ms Sheff, Mr Keith, Mr O'Connor, Mr Garnham
26 April 2010 Morning Submissions by Mr Keith and Mr Coltart
Afternoon Submissions by Mr Patterson
and Mr O'Connor
25 February 2010 Afternoon  

<< Back