PENDLE BOROUGH COUNCIL

ELECTION RESULTS

BOROUGH COUNCIL ELECTION
Date : 6th May 1999

Ward Candidates Description Votes Cast
Barrowford

Electorate - 4752
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1541
% Poll - 32.43
Linda Margaret Crossley Conservative Party Candidate 595 Elected
Paul Patrick Carrins Liberal Democrat 509
Anthony Hargreaves The Labour Party Candidate 436
Boulsworth

Electorate - 4234
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1191
% Poll - 28.13
David Robertson Liberal Democrat 649 Elected
Richard John Wood Conservative Party Candidate 286
David Kenneth Foat The Labour Party Candidate 254
Bradley

Electorate - 3617
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1849
% Poll - 51.12
Frederick Malcolme Hartley The Labour Party Candidate 940 Elected
Mohammed Jamil Munir Liberal Democrat 815
Janet Riley Conservative Party Candidate 85
Brierfield

Electorate - 3254
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1521
% Poll - 46.74
Sajjad Haider Karim Liberal Democrat 578 Elected
Anthony Eric Martin The Labour Party Candidate 562
Zita Lord Conservative Party Candidate 373
Clover Hill

Electorate - 3454
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 989
% Poll - 28.63
Colin Waite The Labour and Co-Operative Party Candidate 681 Elected
Frank Chadwick Conservative Party Candidate 223
David John French Liberal Democrat 83
Coates

Electorate - 3861
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1253
% Poll - 32.45
Margaret Elizabeth Bell Liberal Democrat 674 Elected
John Michael Edwards The Labour Party Candidate 434
Morris Horsfield Conservative Party Candidate 144
Craven

Electorate - 4019
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1201
% Poll - 29.88
Frank Neal The Labour Party Candidate 549 Elected
Alison Julie Whipp Liberal Democrat 469
Mark Alan Langtree Conservative Party Candidate 180
Earby

Electorate - 4319
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1827
% Poll - 42.30
Rosemary Elizebeth Carroll Conservative Party Candidate 778 Elected
Timothy Haigh Liberal Democrat 756
Jean Theresa Skinner The Labour Party Candidate 289
Foulridge

Electorate - 1140
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 479
% Poll - 42.02
Carol Ann Belshaw Conservative Party Candidate 247 Elected
Peter Moss Liberal Democrat 166
Martin John Wilson The Labour Party Candidate 64
Horsfield

Electorate - 3397
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1050
% Poll - 30.91
Ian Athol Gilhespy Liberal Democrat 449 Elected
David Johns The Labour Party Candidate 448
Smith Alan Benson Conservative Party Candidate 147
Marsden

Electorate - 3584
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 995
% Poll - 27.76
Azhar Ali The Labour Party Candidate 614 Elected
Michael Landriau Conservative Party Candidate 279
William Haleem Masih Liberal Democrat 99
Reedley

Electorate - 3633
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1299
% Poll - 35.76
Tonia Barton Conservative Party Candidate 655 Elected
Allan Malcolm Buck Liberal Democrat 459
Mohammed Razaq The Labour Party Candidate 183
Southfield

Electorate - 3240
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1042
% Poll - 32.16
Sheena Rosemary Dunn The Labour Party Candidate 587 Elected
Michael Joseph Le-Page Liberal Democrat 236
Peter Allinson Wildman Conservative Party Candidate 218
Vivary Bridge

Electorate - 4196
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1439
% Poll - 34.29
Julie Catherine Hunting The Labour Party Candidate 721 Elected
John Cyril Beck Liberal Democrat 555
Geoffrey Riley Conservative Party Candidate 133
Peter Hartley An Independent Green Candidate 29
Walverden

Electorate - 2961
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1382
% Poll - 46.67
Judith Ann Robinson The Labour Party Candidate 707 Elected
Lawrence Richard Collett Liberal Democrat 534
Ann Tattersall Conservative Party Candidate 138
Waterside

Electorate - 3217
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 1234
% Poll - 38.36
Edwina Doreen Sargeant Liberal Democrat 579 Elected
Ian William Tweedie The Labour Party Candidate 570
Adrian Barry Mitchell Conservative Party Candidate 82
Whitefield

Electorate - 3110
Seats - 1
Ballot Papers - 2052
% Poll - 65.98
Mohammed Ansar The Labour Party Candidate 1021 Elected
Ghulam Rasool Liberal Democrat 910
Frank Hook Conservative Party Candidate 109