This snapshot, taken on
01/08/2011
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

Number 10 Downing Street

The official site of the British Prime Minister's Office

All Government

aerial shot of Whitehall; PA copyrightGovernment departments and their ministers:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • The Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

  • The Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – The Rt Hon William Hague MP
  • Minister of State – Jeremy Browne MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford*
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)* 
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Henry Bellingham MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alistair Burt MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – The Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – The Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP
  • Financial Secretary – Mark Hoban MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – David Gauke MP†
  • Economic Secretary – Justine Greening MP†
  • Commercial Secretary – Sir James Sassoon*

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice -  The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord McNally (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Crispin Blunt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State –  Jonathan Djanogly MP

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department; and Minister for Women and Equalities – The Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Immigration) – Damian Green MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Police) – The Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State (Minister for Security) – The Rt Hon Baroness Browning
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Lynne Featherstone MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – The Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) – Nick Harvey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Gerald Howarth MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Rt Hon Andrew Robathan MP
  • Parliamentary under Secretary of State – Peter Luff MP
  • Parliamentary under Secretary of State - Lord Astor of Hever DL‡

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – The Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – The Rt Hon David Willetts MP**
  • Minister of State – John Hayes MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Mark Prisk MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Davey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Wilcox

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Minister of State – Steve Webb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maria Miller MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Welfare Reform) – Lord Freud*

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – The Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP
  • Minister of State – Gregory Barker MP
  • Minister of State  – Charles Hendry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Marland*

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – The Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Paul Burstow MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Simon Burns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne Milton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Earl Howe

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Sarah Teather MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tim Loughton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Hill of Oareford

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government  – The Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP
  • Minister of State  – The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Stunell OBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Bob Neill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Hanham CBE

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Norman Baker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mike Penning MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon James Paice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Benyon MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Henley

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Alan Duncan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen O’Brien MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport  – The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Penrose MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Hugh Robertson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – The Rt Hon Michael Moore MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – The Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Jones MP

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • The Rt Hon Baroness Warsi*

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – The Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde

Office of the Leader of the Commons

  • Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal – The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) – David Heath CBE MP*

Cabinet Office

  • Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General – The Rt Hon Francis Maude MP**
  • Minister of State (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) – The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Mark Harper MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Nick Hurd MP

Law Officers

  • Attorney General –  The Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP***
  • Solicitor General – Edward Garnier QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland –  The Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) – The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP**
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – The Rt Hon John Randall MP
  • Deputy Chief Whip  (Comptroller of HM Household) – The Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP
  • Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – The Rt Hon Mark Francois MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michael Fabricant MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Angela Watkinson MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Jeremy Wright MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Brooks Newmark MP*
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – James Duddridge MP

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip  – Philip Dunne MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip – Stephen Crabb MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Shailesh Vara MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Bill Wiggin MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Chloe Smith MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Norman Lamb MP (and Chief Parliamentary and Political Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mark Hunter MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – The Rt Hon Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Northover*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Rawlings
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Verma
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Garden*
  • Lord in Waiting – Earl Attlee
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord De Mauley TD
  • Lord In Waiting – Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Wallace of Saltaire*

*  unpaid
**  attends Cabinet
***  attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
†  paid as a Parliamentary Secretary