This snapshot, taken on
17/04/2011
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

This website is being reviewed and updated. Some content may no longer reflect Government policy. All content has been archived and access to key documents will continue to be possible via the archived website; meanwhile a new version of the website will be launched later in the year. http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20100503135839/http://www.ogc.gov.uk/index.asp

 

Privacy

This website is owned and operated by the Office of Government Commerce ("OGC").  We take the privacy of our website users very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Policy ("the Policy") and the Website Terms and Conditions carefully as they contain important information about how we use your Personal Data.

The Data Protection Act 1998

OGC will process personal information it receives from you on the website ("the Website") in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Policy.  OGC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z7239824.

1. Personal Data we collect about you

1.1 OGC On-line Forms

1.1.1 "Contact Us" Form

The Website contains a feedback form which you can complete if you wish to bring any information to our attention.  If you chose to fill in a feedback form you may wish to provide us with your name and your contact details along with details of your query.  It is entirely at your discretion if you wish to complete this form.  We will use your personal data only for the purposes listed on the form. If you chose to email or telephone the OGC Service Desk directly, then any personal data that you may disclose to the Service Desk will only be used for the purposes of dealing with your query.

1.1.2 Publication Order Form

If you wish to order any publications from OGC, we will ask you to complete the Publication Order Form.  We will require your name and contact details in order to provide you with your requested publications.  We will not use your information for any other purposes.

1.1.3 OGC Procurement Review and Feedback Function Form

Any personal data which you provide to us on the OGC Procurement Review and Feedback Function Form will be used by us only in order to investigate the issues you have raised on your form and in order for us to contact you during and after the investigation.

1.1.4 Requests for Information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000

If you make a request for information, we will require contact details which may include personal data in order to deal with your request.

1.2 Electronic collection of information

1.2.1 Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.  The Website stores a random number on your computer to help us count the number of times you have visited our site.  We do not collect any personal data from you and cannot identify the user of the computer.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and if you would like help on how to delete cookies please refer to www.aboutcookies.org or ring the OGC Service Desk.

1.2.2 Log Files

Log Files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  We use this information to make changes to the layout of the Website and to the information in it.  Log files do not contain any personal data and they are not used to identify individual patterns of use of the Website.

1.2.3 Page tagging

Sometimes we tag pages on the Website when we are promoting OGC.  These tags enable OGC to recognise a unique cookie on your browser, which in turn enables us to learn more which advertisements bring users to OGC.  The cookie was placed by us, or by another organisation working with OGC.  With this technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable.  It does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 OGC will use your personal data only for the purposes detailed on the form which you completed or where your query is contained in an email, for the purposes of dealing with your query.

2.2 We may use your personal data in order to contact you to ensure that your query has been dealt with to your satisfaction.

2.3 In the event that OGC wishes to use your personal data for any purposes other than the purpose for which your provided the personal data, it will ask for your permission first.

2.4 OGC has systems in place to protect itself and the Website against and may use your personal information in order to prevent the posting or sending of offensive or inappropriate materials and information to the Website.

2.5 OGC will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected. Once your personal data is no longer required it will be destroyed securely.

2.6 If you no longer wish for OGC to retain your personal data, please contact the OGC Service Desk in writing.

3. Disclosure of personal data

3.1 OGC will not share your personal data with any other organisation or body unless it is required to do so by law or we have your written consent.

3.2 In the event that OGC transfers the management of the Website to any other organisation, you hereby agree that your personal data may be transferred to the third party for the purposes of managing the Website.  OGC will ensure that it enters into agreement with the third party requiring it to observe the Data Protection Act 1998 and the obligations under the Policy.

3.3 OGC may use your personal information for crime prevention and detection purposes and may disclose your personal information to the police or fraud prevention agencies where OGC suspects that you have committed or might commit an offence.

4. Keeping your data secure

4.1 OGC will use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data that is collected on the Website.

4.2 Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

5. Access to your personal data

5.1 You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which OGC holds about you and you also have the right to request that any inaccurate data is rectified.

5.2 If you wish to exercise this right you should:

(a) put your request in writing to the OGC Service Desk

(b) include proof of your identity (eg copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill)

(c) specify the personal data that you want access to, including any dates or reference numbers if applicable or specify the information which is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

(d) OGC reserves the right to charge the statutory maximum fee of £10 and will inform you if a fee is to be levied.

5.3 OGC reserves the right not to comply with your request, but only where it is permitted to do so under the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Changes to the Policy

OGC may make changes to the Policy from time to time.  You should check the Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access the Website.

7. Contact Details

7.1 If you have any comments about this Policy, please email OGC Service Desk or write to Office of Government Commerce, Rosebery Court, St Andrew's Business Park, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HS.

7.2 If you have any general comments about the Website, please email the OGC Service Desk or use the Feedback Form.

Information Charter

This joint information charter sets out the standards that you can expect from HM Treasury and the Office of Government Commerce in regard to our holding of all information (including personal information about individuals); how you can access your own information; and what you can do if you think these standards are not being met.