This snapshot, taken on
03/05/2011
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.
Skip to main content

Membership

The Railway Heritage Committee is currently chaired on an Acting basis by Peter Ovenstone, otherwise Company Secretary of the Heritage Railway Association.

This situation has come about following the appointment of the previous Chairman, Lord Faulkner of Worcester, to the Government as a Lord in Waiting in the Whips' Office, and spokesman in the Lords on Transport and, occasionally, Wales, and Energy and Climate Change.

The Acting Deputy Chairman is Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, otherwise Vice-Chancellor of the University of Liverpool.

There are 10 other members, drawn from the railway industry, the record offices, the museums world, the heritage railway sector - and from amongst individual railway historians.

Members are appointed by the Secretary of State for Transport.  It is the responsibility of the Secretary of State to provide reasonable administrative and secretarial support.


Peter Ovenstone

Peter Ovenstone, Acting CHAIRMAN


Sir Howard

Sir Howard Newby KB CBE
Acting DEPUTY CHAIRMAN


Representative members
Helen Ashby, National Railway Museum
Dr David Brown, National Archives of Scotland
Prof Andrew McNaughton FREng, The railway industry *
Jeremy Swift, The railway industry *

Individual members
Chris Austin OBE
Ian Brown
Gareth Jones
Mike Lamport
Jonathan Pepler
Graham Smith MBE

 

*Andrew McNaughton and Jeremy Swift: employed by Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd


Sub-committees

Four sub-committees are established...

Artefacts Sub-committee
Sir Howard Newby KB CBE, CHAIRMAN
Helen Ashby
Ian Brown
Gareth Jones
Mike Lamport
Peter Ovenstone
Jeremy Swift

Appointed additionally:
Bob Ballard, David Bladen, Tim Bryan, Christopher Fildes OBE, Richard Gibbon OBE, Charlie Maddocks, Aidan Nelson, Andrew Scott CBE, Mark Whitmore

Records Sub-committee
Jonathan Pepler, CHAIRMAN
Chris Austin OBE
Dr David Brown
Prof Andrew McNaughton FREng
Graham Smith MBE

Appointed additionally
Justin Cavernelis-Frost, Dr Elizabeth Hallam Smith, Dieter Hopkin, Nigel Loadman, Carl Newton, Tim Procter, Roderick Shelton, Peter Trewin

Scottish Sub-committee
Peter Ovenstone, CHAIRMAN
Dr David Brown
Sir Howard Newby KB CBE
Jonathan Pepler

Appointed additionally
Ed Bartholomew
Alastair Dodds
Bob Gardiner
Richard Gibbon OBE
Peter Ramsay
John Yellowlees

 

empty