This snapshot, taken on
03/03/2011
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

 

HOME  BACKGROUND  UK BIODIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP  UK PRIORITY LISTS REPORTING    OLD PLANSLIBRARY     SEARCH

Many of these Local Biodiversity Action Plans are now out-of-date
For up-to-date information please visit The Biodiversity Action Reporting System (BARS)

Plans | Local Biodiversity Action Plans | Cornwall’s Biodiversity vol 1, 2 and 3

Local Biodiversity Action Plan

Cornwall’s Biodiversity vol 1, 2 and 3

Geographic Coverage

Plan nameCornwall’s Biodiversity vol 1, 2 and 3
Plan coverageCornwall County
Website/Online Documents
Region / CountrySouth West

Funding

SourcePurposeAmountDuration
All fundingAnnual, some for 3 year term

Stage and status of initiative

StageStatusDateReview date
Action planPublishedJuly 19982001
Implementationongoing2001
Information collation / auditAudit and priorities producedJune 1997
Partnership buildingongoing

Species for which action plans have been prepared

GroupSpecies
AnemonesSea-fan Anemone (Amphianthus dohrnii)
AntsNarrow-headed Ant (Formica exsecta)
AntsRed Barbed Ant (Formica rufibarbis)
AntsShining Guest Ant (Formicoxenus nitidulus)
Bees/waspsGreat Yellow Bumblebee (Bombus distinguendus)
Bees/waspsCarder Bumblebee (Bombus humilis)
Bees/waspsLarge Garden Bumblebee (Bombus ruderatus)
Bees/waspsShort-haired bumble-bee (Bombus subterraneus)
Bees/waspsShrill Carder Bee (Bombus sylvarum)
Bees/waspsa Cuckoo Bee (Nomada armata)
Bees/waspsa Mason Bee (Osmia xanthomelana)
Beetlesa Diving Beetle (Agabus brunneus)
Beetlesa Ground Beetle (Badister peltatus)
Beetlesa Ground Beetle (Bembidion nigropiceum)
BeetlesBlue Ground Beetle (Carabus intricatus)
BeetlesLizard weevil (Cathormiocerus britannicus)
Beetlesa Ground Beetle (Dromius quadrisignatus)
BeetlesGrouped plan for river shingle beetles
Beetlesa Water Beetle (Ochthebius poweri)
BeetlesBlack-Banded (Polymixis xanthomista)
Beetlesa Ground Beetle (Pterostichus kugelanni)
BeetlesJumping Weevil (Rhynchaenus testaceus)
BirdsAquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola)
BirdsSkylark (Alauda arvensis)
BirdsBittern (Botaurus stellaris)
BirdsNightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
BirdsLinnet (Carduelis cannabina)
BirdsCirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)
BirdsReed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
BirdsWoodlark (Lullula arborea)
BirdsCorn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
BirdsSpotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
BirdsTree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
BirdsGrey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
BirdsBullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
BirdsSong Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Broad HabitatsStanding open water and canals
ButterfliesHigh Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)
ButterfliesPearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
ButterfliesMarsh Fritillary (Eurodryas aurinia)
ButterfliesLarge Blue Butterfly (Maculinea arion)
Butterfliesa Weevil (Melanapion minimum)
ButterfliesHeath Fritillary (Mellicta athalia)
ButterfliesSilver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus)
CetaceansGrouped plan for small dolphins
CoralsPink Sea-fan (Eunicella verrucosa)
CoralsSunset Cup Coral (Leptopsammia pruvoti)
DamselfliesSouthern Damselfly (Coenagrion mercuriale)
FishAllis Shad (Alosa alosa)
FishTwaite Shad (Alosa fallax)
FishBasking Shark (Cetorhinus maximus)
FishCommon Skate (Raja batis)
FliesHornet robberfly (Asilus crabroniformis)
FliesDotted Bee-Fly (Bombylius discolor)
FliesBog Hoverfly (Eristalis cryptarum)
Fliesa Cranefly (Lipsothrix nervosa)
FungiGrouped plan for tooth fungi
FungiBearded Tooth (Hericium erinaceum)
FungiPink Waxcap (Hygrocybe calyptriformis)
FungiDate Waxcap (Hygrocybe spadicea)
FungiHazel Gloves (Hypocreopsis rhododendri)
Lichena Lichen (Bacidia incompta)
Lichena Lichen (Caloplaca aractina)
LichenReindeer Lichen (Cladonia mediterranea)
Lichensa Lichen (Graphina pauciloculata)
LichensCiliate Strap-lichen (Heterodermia leucomelos)
Lichensa Lichen (Teloschistes chrysopthalmus)
LiverwortsGreater Copperwort (Cephaloziella nicholsonii)
LiverwortsMarsh Earwort (Jamesoniella undulifolia)
LiverwortsAtlantic lejeunea (Lejeunea mandonii)
LiverwortsWestern Rustwort (Marsupella profunda)
LiverwortsPetalwort (Petalophyllum ralfsii)
LiverwortsViolet Crystalwort (Riccia huebeneriana)
MammalsWater Vole (Arvicola terrestris)
MammalsBarbastelle Bat (Barbastella barbastellus)
MammalsGrouped plan for baleen whales
MammalsGrouped plan for toothed whales
MammalsBrown Hare (Lepus europaeus)
MammalsOtter (Lutra lutra)
MammalsDormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius)
MammalsHarbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
MammalsPipistrelle Bat (Pipistrellus pipistrellus)
MammalsGreater Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum)
MammalsLesser Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros)
MammalsRed Squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris)
MolluscsFan Mussel (Atrina fragilis)
MolluscsFreshwater Pearl Mussel (Margaritifera margaritifera)
MolluscsNative Oyster (Ostrea edulis)
MolluscsDesmoulin`s whorl snail (Vertigo moulinsiana)
MossesMulti-fruited River Moss (Cryphaea lamyana)
MossesCornish Path Moss (Ditrichum cornubicum)
MossesLead-moss (Ditrichum plumbicola)
MossesSpruce`s bristle-moss (Orthotrichum sprucei)
MossesMoss (Weissia multicapsularis)
MothsWhite-spotted Pinion (Cosmia diffinis)
MothsNarrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth (Hemaris tityus)
MothsWaved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
MothsOrange Upperwing (Jodia croceago)
MothsScarce black-neck (Lygephila craccae)
MothsScarce Merveille Du Jour (Moma alpium)
MothsDouble Line (Mythimna turca)
MothsArgent and sable (Rheumaptera hastata)
MothsWhite-line snout (Schrankia taenialis)
Priority HabitatsAncient and/or species-rich hedgerows
Priority HabitatsCereal field margins
Priority HabitatsCoastal and floodplain grazing marsh
Priority HabitatsCoastal saltmarsh
Priority HabitatsCoastal sand dunes
Priority HabitatsCoastal vegetated shingle
Priority HabitatsFens
Priority HabitatsLowland dry acid grassland
Priority HabitatsLowland heathland
Priority HabitatsLowland meadows
Priority HabitatsLowland wood-pasture and parkland
Priority HabitatsMaerl beds
Priority HabitatsMaritime cliffs and slopes
Priority HabitatsMudflats
Priority HabitatsPurple Moor grass and rush pastures
Priority HabitatsReedbeds
Priority HabitatsSabellaria alveolata reefs
Priority HabitatsSaline lagoons
Priority HabitatsSeagrass beds
Priority HabitatsSheltered muddy gravels
Priority HabitatsSublittoral sands and gravels
Priority HabitatsTidal rapids
Priority HabitatsUpland oakwood
Priority HabitatsWet woodland
ReptilesGrouped plan for marine turtles
ReptilesSand Lizard (Lacerta agilis)
StonewortsBearded Stonewort (Chara canescens)
StonewortsLesser Bearded Stonewort (Chara curta)
StonewortsSlender Stonewort (Nitella gracilis)
Vascular plantsWild Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis spp prostratus)
Vascular plantsCornflower (Centaurea cyanus)
Vascular plantsDeptford Pink (Dianthus armeria)
Vascular plantsan Eyebright (Euphrasia vigursii)
Vascular plantsWestern Ramping-fumitory (Fumaria occidentalis)
Vascular plantsPurple Ramping-fumitory (Fumaria purpurea)
Vascular plantsEarly Gentian (Gentianella anglica)
Vascular plantsPygmy Rush (Juncus pygmaeus)
Vascular plantsJuniper (Juniperus communis)
Vascular plantsMarsh Clubmoss (Lycopodiella inundata)
Vascular plantsPennyroyal (Mentha pulegium)
Vascular plantsPillwort (Pilularia globulifera)
Vascular plantsThree-lobed Water-crowfoot (Ranunculus tripartitus)
Vascular plantsShore Dock (Rumex rupestris)
Vascular plantsShepherd’s Needle (Scandix pecten-veneris)
Vascular plantsTriangular Club-rush (Schoenoplectus triqueter)
Vascular plantsSmall-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica)
Vascular plantsKillarney Fern (Trichomanes speciosum)
Vascular plantsBroad-Fruited Corn Salad (Valerianella rimosa)
© Joint Nature Conservation Committee 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010