This snapshot, taken on
17/11/2010
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

Awards 2009

The Apprenticeship Awards 2008 were held on the 16th July 2009 at Old Billingsgate in London, where Awards presenter and former three-time Lions team player Matt Dawson handed out the gongs to our proud winners.

Over 1,000 entries were received, representing individuals and companies from all over England, vying to win one of three Apprentice of the Year or one of five Employer of the Year Awards. The results of the Awards are below.

You can also view more about the apprentices or employers by clicking on their names.


The National Apprentice Award 2009 results:


Young Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Mark Jefferson
Region: Market Harborough, East Midlands
Industry Sector: Automotive


Highly Commended: Rebekah High
Region: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North East
Industry Sector: Sport


Highly Commended: Laura Bannister
Region: Birmingham, West Midlands
Industry Sector: Health and Beauty

 

Apprentice of the Year

Highly Commended: Lucianne Hinch
Region: Wakefield, Yorkshire & The Humber
Industry Sector: Manufacturing (Furniture)


Highly Commended: Jignesh Madhavji
Region: Bolton, North West
Industry Sector: Health and Beauty

 

Advanced Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Paul Boulton
Region: Alfreton, Derbyshire, East Midlands
Industry Sector: Retail (Charity)


Highly Commended: Wayne Manton
Region: Bristol, South West
Industry Sector: Engineering (Automotive)


Highly Commended: Michael Crowe
Region: Sunderland, North East
Industry Sector: Engineering (Health)

 

Micro Employer of the Year

Winner: Russell Marlow Painting and Decorating
Region: Worthing, South East
Industry Sector: Painting and Decorating


Highly Commended: Scott Bailye Hairdressing
Region: Leicester, East Midlands
Industry Sector: Hairdressing


Highly Commended: Complete Computer Systems
Region: Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Industry Sector: IT

 

Small Employer of the Year

Winner: Hendra Healthcare
Region: Ludlow, West Midlands
Industry Sector: Health and Social Care


Highly Commended: Greenfields Kennels and Cattery
Region: Wirral, North West
Industry Sector: Animal Care


Highly Commended: Michael and Margaret Naylor & Associates
Region: Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Industry Sector: Dentistry

 

Medium Employer of the Year

Winner: Berthon Boat Company Ltd
Region: Lymington, South East
Industry Sector: Manufacturing


Highly Commended: Rosy Apple Childcare Ltd
Region: Preston, North West
Industry Sector: Childcare


Highly Commended: Kesslers International Ltd
Region: London
Industry Sector: Manufacturing

 

Large Employer of the Year

Winner: Tube Lines Limited
Region: London
Industry Sector: Engineering


Highly Commended: Bentley Motors Ltd
Region: Crewe, North West
Industry Sector: Automotive


Highly Commended: Princess Yachts International plc
Region: Plymouth, South West
Industry Sector: Manufacturing

 

Macro Employer of the Year

Winner: BT
Region: London
Industry Sector: Engineering and IT


Highly Commended: Rolls-Royce plc
Region: Derby, East Midlands
Industry Sector: Engineering and Aerospace Manufacturing


Highly Commended: Sellafield Limited
Region: Seascale, North West
Industry Sector: Engineering


 

Last Updated: 19/05/2010

Did you find this useful?What are these?

  • |
  • Send to a friend »
Rate this :