News

Wednesday 19 May 2010

Her Majesty’s Government

Cabinet room; Crown copyrightThe Queen has been pleased to approve the following Ministerial appointments:

Cabinet

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • The Rt Hon David Cameron MP

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

  • The Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – The Rt Hon William Hague MP
  • Minister of State – Jeremy Browne MP
  • Minister of State – David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Henry Bellingham MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alistair Burt MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – The Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – The Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP
  • Financial Secretary – Mark Hoban MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – David Gauke MP†
  • Economic Secretary – Justine Greening MP†
  • Commercial Secretary – Sir James Sassoon‡

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice -  The Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP
  • Minister of State – The Rt Hon Lord McNally (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)
  • Minister of State – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Crispin Blunt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State –  Jonathan Djanogly MP

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department; and Minister for Women and Equalities – The Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Immigration) – Damian Green MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Police) – Nick Herbert MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State (Minister for Security) – Baroness Neville-Jones
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Lynne Featherstone MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – The Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for the Armed Forces) – Nick Harvey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Gerald Howarth MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Robathan MP
  • Peter Luff MP – Parliamentary under Secretary of State
  • Lord Astor of Hever DL – Parliamentary under Secretary of State ‡

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – The Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Universities and Science) – David Willetts MP**
  • Minister of State – John Hayes MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Prisk MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Davey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Wilcox

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – The Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Grayling MP
  • Minister of State – Steve Webb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maria Miller MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Welfare Reform) – Lord Freud*

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – The Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP
  • Minister of State – Gregory Barker MP
  • Minister of State  – Charles Hendry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Marland*

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – The Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Paul Burstow MP
  • Minister of State – Simon Burns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne Milton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Earl Howe

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Sarah Teather MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tim Loughton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jonathan Hill

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government  – The Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP
  • Minister of State  – Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Grant Shapps MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Stunell OBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Bob Neill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Hanham CBE

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – Theresa Villiers MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Norman Baker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mike Penning MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP
  • Minister of State – James Paice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Benyon MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Henley

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP
  • Minister of State – Alan Duncan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Stephen O’Brien MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport  – The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Penrose MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Hugh Robertson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – The Hon Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP
  • Minister of State – Hugo Swire MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Michael Moore MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Mundell MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – The Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Jones MP

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • The Rt Hon Baroness Warsi*

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – The Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde

Office of the Leader of the Commons

  • Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal – The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) – David Heath CBE MP*

Cabinet Office

  • Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General – The Rt Hon Francis Maude MP**
  • Minister of State (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) – The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Mark Harper MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Nick Hurd MP

Law Officers

  • Attorney General –  Dominic Grieve QC MP***
  • Solicitor General – Edward Garnier QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland –  The Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) – The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP**
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) – John Randall MP
  • Deputy Chief Whip  (Comptroller of HM Household) – Alistair Carmichael MP
  • Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) – Mark Francois MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michael Fabricant MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Angela Watkinson MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Jeremy Wright MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Brooks Newmark MP*
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – James Duddridge MP

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip  – Philip Dunne MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip – Stephen Crabb MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Shailesh Vara MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Bill Wiggin MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Chloe Smith MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Norman Lamb MP (and Chief Parliamentary and Political Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mark Hunter MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) – The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) – The Rt Hon Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Northover*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Rawlings
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Verma
  • Lord in Waiting – Earl Attlee
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Astor of Hever DL
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord De Mauley TD
  • Lord In Waiting – Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE*
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Wallace of Saltaire*

*  unpaid
**  attends Cabinet
***  attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
†  paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
‡  unpaid Parliamentary Secretary

The Queen has been pleased to signify Her intention of conferring a peerage of the United Kingdom for Life on:

  • Jonathan Hill
  • Sir James Sassoon

Related story: Machinery of Government

iPhone App button
Facebook Logo

History and Tour