News

Tuesday 9 June 2009

Her Majesty’s Government

The Queen is pleased to approve the following Ministerial appointments.

The Cabinet

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal; Minister for Women and Equality (and deputising for the Prime Minister at PMQs)

  • The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and Lord President of the Council

  • The Rt Hon Lord Mandelson

Chancellor of the Exchequer

  • The Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • The Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor

  • The Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

  • The Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • The Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for International Development

  • The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

  • The Rt Hon John Denham MP

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

  • The Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

  • The Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Health

  • The Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

  • The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP * and #

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

  • The Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Minister for the Cabinet Office, and for the Olympics and Paymaster General (and Minister for London)

  • The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Secretary of State for Scotland

  • The Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

  • The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

  • The Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

Secretary of State for Wales

  • The Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Secretary of State for Defence

  • The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP

Secretary of State for Transport

  • Lord Adonis

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Ben Bradshaw MP

Other Ministers

Law Officers

  • Attorney General - The Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC***
  • Solicitor General - Vera Baird QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland - Lord Davidson of Glen Clova QC

Department For Business, Innovation And Skills

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP**
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Drayson* & ** (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon David Lammy MP
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP*** (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government) (and Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber)
  • Minister of State - Lord Davies of Abersoch CBE* (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State - Kevin Brennan MP (jointly with the Department for Children, Schools and Families)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Carter of Barnes (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ian Lucas MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Vadera (jointly with Cabinet Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* - Lord Young of Norwood Green (and Lord in Waiting - paid)

HM Treasury

  • Financial Secretary - The Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Woolas MP (jointly with the Home Office) (and Minister for the North West)
  • Economic Secretary - Ian Pearson MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary - Kitty Ussher MP†
  • Financial Services Secretary - Lord Myners CBE‡

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG**
  • Minister of State - Lord Davies of Abersoch CBE* (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State - Ivan Lewis MP
  • Minister of State - Glenys Kinnock
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Chris Bryant MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Taylor of Bolton (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Ministry of Justice

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Michael Wills MP
  • Minister of State - Maria Eagle MP (jointly with the Government Equalities Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Bach
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Bridget Prentice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Claire Ward MP

Home Office

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon David Hanson MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Woolas MP (jointly with HM Treasury) (and Minister for the North West)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Meg Hillier MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Alan Campbell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Admiral Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC

Department for Environment, Food And Rural Affairs

  • Minister of State - Jim Fitzpatrick MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Huw Irranca-Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Dan Norris MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State*  - The Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham (and Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - paid)

Department for International Development

  • Minister of State - Gareth Thomas MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Michael Foster MP (Worcester)

Department for Communities And Local Government

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon John Healey MP**
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP*** (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (and Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Shahid Malik MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ian Austin MP (and Minister for the West Midlands)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord McKenzie of Luton (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions)

Department for Children, Schools And Families

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP***
  • Minister of State - Vernon Coaker MP
  • Minister of State - Kevin Brennan MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Iain Wright MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Morgan of Drefelin
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* - Diana Johnson MP (and Assistant Government Whip - paid)

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Minister of State - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE; and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
  • Minister of State - Joan Ruddock MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - David Kidney MP*

Department of Health

  • Minister of State - Gillian Merron MP
  • Minister of State - Mike O’Brien MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Hope MP (and Minister for the East Midlands)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ann Keen MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Professor Lord Darzi of Denham KBE

Northern Ireland Office

  • Minister of State - Paul Goggins MP

Cabinet Office

  • Minister of State - Angela E Smith MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Baroness Vadera (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Ministry of Defence

  • Minister of State - Bill Rammell MP
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Drayson* & ** (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Taylor of Bolton (jointly with Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Quentin Davies MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Kevan Jones MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary - Barbara Keeley MP

Government Equalities Office

  • Minister of State - Maria Eagle MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Michael Foster MP* (Hastings)

Department for Transport

  • Minister of State - Sadiq Khan MP***
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Paul Clark MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Chris Mole MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Jim Knight MP** (and Minister for the South West)
  • Minister of State - Angela Eagle MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Helen Goodman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Jonathan Shaw MP (and Minister for the South East)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord McKenzie of Luton (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Carter of Barnes (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Barbara Follett MP (and Minister for the East of England)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Gerry Sutcliffe MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Siôn Simon MP*

Wales Office

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Wayne David MP

Scotland Office

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ann McKechin MP

Whips - House of Commons

  • Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) - Nick Brown MP** (and Minister for the North East)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) - The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP
  • Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) - The Rt Hon John Spellar MP
  • Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) - Helen Jones MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Steve McCabe MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Frank Roy MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - David Watts MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Tony Cunningham MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Bob Blizzard MP

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip - Diana Johnson MP (and Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families*)
  • Assistant Government Whip - Mark Tami MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Dawn Butler MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - John Heppell MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Lyn Brown MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - George Mudie MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Sharon Hodgson MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - Mary Creagh MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - David Wright MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - Kerry McCarthy MP

Whips - House of Lords

  • Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) - Lord Bassam of Brighton
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - The Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham (and Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs*)

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton*
  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Thornton
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Tunnicliffe
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Brett
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Young of Norwood Green (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills*)
  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Crawley
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Faulkner of Worcester*

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
‡ unpaid Parliamentary Secretary
* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
*** attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
# Provides Ministerial support to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office on the coordination of Government Policy and Strategy

Parliamentary Private Secretaries to the Prime Minister

  • Jon Trickett MP
  • Anne Snelgrove MP

Newsletter

Around the Web

Facebook Logo

History and Tour