This snapshot, taken on
06/07/2009
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.
 

News

Tuesday 9 June 2009

Her Majesty’s Government

The Queen is pleased to approve the following Ministerial appointments.

The Cabinet

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal; Minister for Women and Equality (and deputising for the Prime Minister at PMQs)

  • The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and Lord President of the Council

  • The Rt Hon Lord Mandelson

Chancellor of the Exchequer

  • The Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • The Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor

  • The Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

  • The Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • The Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for International Development

  • The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

  • The Rt Hon John Denham MP

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

  • The Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

  • The Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Health

  • The Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

  • The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP * and #

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

  • The Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Minister for the Cabinet Office, and for the Olympics and Paymaster General (and Minister for London)

  • The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Secretary of State for Scotland

  • The Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

  • The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

  • The Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

Secretary of State for Wales

  • The Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Secretary of State for Defence

  • The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP

Secretary of State for Transport

  • Lord Adonis

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Ben Bradshaw MP

Other Ministers

Law Officers

  • Attorney General - The Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC***
  • Solicitor General - Vera Baird QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland - Lord Davidson of Glen Clova QC

Department For Business, Innovation And Skills

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP**
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Drayson* & ** (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon David Lammy MP
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP*** (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government) (and Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber)
  • Minister of State - Lord Davies of Abersoch CBE* (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State - Kevin Brennan MP (jointly with the Department for Children, Schools and Families)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Carter of Barnes (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ian Lucas MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Vadera (jointly with Cabinet Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* - Lord Young of Norwood Green (and Lord in Waiting - paid)

HM Treasury

  • Financial Secretary - The Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Woolas MP (jointly with the Home Office) (and Minister for the North West)
  • Economic Secretary - Ian Pearson MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary - Kitty Ussher MP†
  • Financial Services Secretary - Lord Myners CBE‡

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG**
  • Minister of State - Lord Davies of Abersoch CBE* (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State - Ivan Lewis MP
  • Minister of State - Glenys Kinnock
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Chris Bryant MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Taylor of Bolton (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Ministry of Justice

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Michael Wills MP
  • Minister of State - Maria Eagle MP (jointly with the Government Equalities Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Bach
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Bridget Prentice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Claire Ward MP

Home Office

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon David Hanson MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Woolas MP (jointly with HM Treasury) (and Minister for the North West)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Meg Hillier MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Alan Campbell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Admiral Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC

Department for Environment, Food And Rural Affairs

  • Minister of State - Jim Fitzpatrick MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Huw Irranca-Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Dan Norris MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State*  - The Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham (and Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - paid)

Department for International Development

  • Minister of State - Gareth Thomas MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Michael Foster MP (Worcester)

Department for Communities And Local Government

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon John Healey MP**
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP*** (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (and Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Shahid Malik MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ian Austin MP (and Minister for the West Midlands)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord McKenzie of Luton (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions)

Department for Children, Schools And Families

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP***
  • Minister of State - Vernon Coaker MP
  • Minister of State - Kevin Brennan MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Iain Wright MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Morgan of Drefelin
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* - Diana Johnson MP (and Assistant Government Whip - paid)

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Minister of State - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE; and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
  • Minister of State - Joan Ruddock MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - David Kidney MP*

Department of Health

  • Minister of State - Gillian Merron MP
  • Minister of State - Mike O’Brien MP
  • Minister of State - Phil Hope MP (and Minister for the East Midlands)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ann Keen MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Professor Lord Darzi of Denham KBE

Northern Ireland Office

  • Minister of State - Paul Goggins MP

Cabinet Office

  • Minister of State - Angela E Smith MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Baroness Vadera (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Ministry of Defence

  • Minister of State - Bill Rammell MP
  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Lord Drayson* & ** (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Taylor of Bolton (jointly with Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Quentin Davies MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Kevan Jones MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary - Barbara Keeley MP

Government Equalities Office

  • Minister of State - Maria Eagle MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Parliamentary Secretary - Michael Foster MP* (Hastings)

Department for Transport

  • Minister of State - Sadiq Khan MP***
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Paul Clark MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Chris Mole MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Minister of State - The Rt Hon Jim Knight MP** (and Minister for the South West)
  • Minister of State - Angela Eagle MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Helen Goodman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Jonathan Shaw MP (and Minister for the South East)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord McKenzie of Luton (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Carter of Barnes (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Barbara Follett MP (and Minister for the East of England)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Gerry Sutcliffe MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Siôn Simon MP*

Wales Office

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Wayne David MP

Scotland Office

  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ann McKechin MP

Whips - House of Commons

  • Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury) - Nick Brown MP** (and Minister for the North East)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) - The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP
  • Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) - The Rt Hon John Spellar MP
  • Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) - Helen Jones MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Steve McCabe MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Frank Roy MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - David Watts MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Tony Cunningham MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Bob Blizzard MP

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip - Diana Johnson MP (and Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families*)
  • Assistant Government Whip - Mark Tami MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Dawn Butler MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - John Heppell MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Lyn Brown MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - George Mudie MP
  • Assistant Government Whip - Sharon Hodgson MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - Mary Creagh MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - David Wright MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip - Kerry McCarthy MP

Whips - House of Lords

  • Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms) - Lord Bassam of Brighton
  • Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - The Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham (and Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs*)

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton*
  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Thornton
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Tunnicliffe
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Brett
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Young of Norwood Green (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills*)
  • Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Crawley
  • Lord in Waiting - Lord Faulkner of Worcester*

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
‡ unpaid Parliamentary Secretary
* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
*** attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
# Provides Ministerial support to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office on the coordination of Government Policy and Strategy

Parliamentary Private Secretaries to the Prime Minister

  • Jon Trickett MP
  • Anne Snelgrove MP

Newsletter

Around the Web

Facebook Logo

History and Tour