This snapshot, taken on
26/01/2009
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

Ofsted logo (home)

Outstanding providers in the East region.
Provider name Type Town/postcode area
Bedfordshire local authority area
Alban VA Church of England Middle School Secondary Bedford
All Saints VA CofE Lower School Primary Shefford
Aspley Guise Lower School Primary Aspley Guise
Bedford County Council Fostering Service Local Authority Fostering Agency BEDFORD
Bedfordshire County Council Adoption and Fostering Service Local Authority Adoption Agency BEDFORD
Bluebell Heath Playgroup Day Care Leighton Buzzard
Castle Lower School Primary Bedford
Childminder 505427 Childminder MK42
Eaton Bray Lower School Primary Nr Dunstable
Fordfield Nursery Ltd Ruxox House Day Care BEDFORD
Fostering Options Limited Independent Fostering Agency Rochester
Fosterplus Limited Independent Fostering Agency Bedford
Harper's Nursery School Ltd Day Care Bedford
Hitchmead School Special Biggleswade
Honeysuckle Nursery School Day Care Leighton Buzzard
Lark Rise Lower School Primary Dunstable
Little Pilgrims Day Care Bedford
Orchard School & Nursery Day Care Bedford
Overdale Tots Day Care BEDFORD
Parkfields Middle School Secondary Dunstable
Poppyfield Day Care Stotfold
Pulloxhill Lower School Primary Bedford
Renhold VC Lower School Primary Bedford
Childminder EY357580 Childminder LU7
Robert Bloomfield Middle School Secondary Shefford
Roxton VA CofE Lower School Primary Bedford
Rushmoor School Independent School Bedford
Sharnbrook John Gibbard Lower School Primary Sharnbrook
Southcott Lower School Primary Leighton Buzzard
St Andrews School (Bedford) Ltd Independent School Bedford
Toddington St George Lower School Primary Dunstable
Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School Primary Sandy
Cambridgeshire local authority area
Bassingbourn Primary School Primary Royston
Childminder EY272242 Childminder PE19
Bury CofE Primary School Primary Huntingdon
CamPlay Day Care Huntingdon
CamPlay Day Care Ely
Cambridge Joint Playschemes Day Care CAMBRIDGE
Comberton Village College Secondary Cambridge
Childminder EY350647 Childminder CB22
Crosshall Infant School Primary St Neots
Great Gidding CofE Primary School Primary Huntingdon
Holme Village Pre-School Day Care Peterborough
Kings College School Boarding School Cambridge
Linton CofE Infant School Primary Cambridge
Linton Village College Secondary Cambridge
Little Hands Nursery School Day Care Royston
Little Hands Nursery School Bourn Day Care Bourn
Maple Grove Community Group Day Care MARCH
Meadow Primary School Primary Cambridge
Pavilion Playgroup Day Care St Ives
Childminder EY267266 Childminder PE7
Ramsey Spinning Infant School Primary Huntingdon
Sawtry Day Nursery Day Care Huntingdon
Childminder EY266496 Childminder CB1
St John`s College Boarding School Cambridge
St Mary`s School Boarding School CAMBRIDGE
The Ashbeach Primary School Primary Huntingdon
The Fields Children's Centre Nursery Cambridge
Childminder 222227 Childminder PE27
Waterbeach Community Primary School Primary Cambridge
Childminder EY342229 Childminder PE28
Essex local authority area
Barnes Farm Infant School Primary Chelmsford
Barnes Farm Junior School Primary Chelmsford
Childminder EY266996 Childminder CO16
Childminder 590080 Childminder CO1
Bentley St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary Brentwood
Braeside School Independent School Buckhurst Hill
Chelmer Valley High School Secondary Chelmsford
Chelmsford County High School for Girls Secondary Chelmsford
Children First Fostering Agency Ltd Independent Fostering Agency Basildon
Clavering Primary School Primary Saffron Walden
Colchester Royal Grammar School Secondary Colchester
Childminder EY283331 Childminder CO5
Dame Bradbury's Late Stay Programme Day Care SAFFRON WALDEN
Dame Bradbury's School Independent School Saffron Walden
Debden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Saffron Walden
Deerlands Day Nursery Ltd Day Care Chelmsford
Doucecroft School Residential Special School Colchester
Epping Infant School (Closed) Primary Epping
Feering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Colchester
Felsted Pre Preparatory School Independent School Dunmow
First Class Day Nursery Ltd Day Care Benfleet
Fordham All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Colchester
Fostering People Too Limited Independent Fostering Agency LEIGH-ON-SEA
Childminder EY357794 Childminder SS7
Childminder 202295 Childminder CM11
Greensward College (Closed) Secondary Hockley
Guru Gobind Singh Khalsa College Independent School Chigwell
Hamilton Primary School Primary Colchester
Childminder EY295359 Childminder CM18
Childminder EY359938 Childminder SS15
Holmwood House School Independent School Colchester
Holmwood House School Nursery Day Care Colchester
Jump Ahead Pre-school Day Care Billericay
Childminder 590073 Childminder CO7
Kids Inc Day Nursery Day Care Loughton
Childminder EY291826 Childminder CM14
Childminder EY282438 Childminder EN9
Lee Chapel Primary School Primary Basildon
Loyola Preparatory School Independent School Buckhurst Hill
Montgomery Infant School and Nursery, Colchester Primary Colchester
Oak Tree Day Nursery Day Care BASILDON
Orchard Barns Kindergarten Day Care Colchester
Phoenix Day Nursery Ltd Day Care Brentwood
Pippins Montessori Day Care Colchester
Poppetts Ltd Day Care Hutton
Powers Hall Junior School Primary Witham
Quality Foster Care Limited Independent Fostering Agency Benfleet
R A Butler Infant School Primary Saffron Walden
Rayleigh Primary School Primary Rayleigh
Secondary Behaviour Support Unit (West) Pupil Referral Unit Harlow
Seymour House Day Nursery School Day Care Colchester
Shorefields School Special Clacton-on-sea
Sixth Form College Colchester Sixth form college Colchester
Childminder EY357564 Childminder SS11
Childminder EY275333 Childminder CM11
St Cedd's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Bradwell Primary Southminster
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon Primary Maldon
St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill Primary Buckhurst Hill
St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester Primary Colchester
St Johns School Independent School Billericay
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harwich Primary Harwich
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Shenfield Primary Brentwood
St Marys School Independent School Colchester
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Saffron Walden Primary Saffron Walden
St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Primary Colchester
St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Junior School, Brentwood Primary Brentwood
Stisted Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary Braintree
Tendring Primary School Primary Clacton-on-Sea
The Daiglen School Independent School Buckhurst Hill
The Tadpoles Nursery Day Care Maldon
Thorpe le Soken Pre-School Day Care Thorpe-le-Soken
Thriftwood School Special Chelmsford
Ursuline Preparatory School Independent School Brentwood
Childminder EY357733 Childminder CO9
Wells Park School Residential Special School Chigwell
Wickford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant School Primary Wickford
Wickford Junior School Primary Wickford
Woodlands School Independent School Brentwood
Woodlands Schools Ltd Independent School Brentwood
Woodville Primary School Primary Chelmsford
Zebedee Preschool Day Care Wickford
Hertfordshire local authority area
Abbot's Hill School Independent School Hemel Hempstead
Aldenham School Boarding School Borehamwood
Aldenham School Pre Prep & Nursery Independent School Borehamwood
Angels at Play Day Care Ware
Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery Primary St.Albans
Beechwood Park School Independent School Markyate
Beechwood Park School Boarding School ST. ALBANS
Benington Church of England Primary School Primary Stevenage
Bishop's Stortford College Independent School Bishop's Stortford
Bovingdon Primary School Primary Hemel Hempstead
Breakspeare School Special Abbots Langley
Childminder 123318 Childminder AL1
Cassiobury Junior School Primary Watford
Childminder EY357648 Childminder SG12
Dacorum Education Support Centre Pupil Referral Unit Hemel Hempstead
Childminder 496676 Childminder HP1
Childminder EY359164 Childminder AL4
Childminder EY355757 Childminder SG2
Childminder 149200 Childminder SG2
Childminder EY348388 Childminder SG11
Fleetville Infant and Nursery School Primary St. Albans
Childminder 127914 Childminder SG12
Goldfield Infants' and Nursery School Primary Tring
Hart House Independent School Watford
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School Primary Welwyn Garden City
Heathlands School Residential Special School ST. ALBANS
Hockerill Anglo-European College Secondary Bishop's Stortford
Ickleford Primary School Primary Hitchin
Childminder EY296421 Childminder CM23
Kingshill Infant School Primary Ware
Kingshott School Independent School Hitchin
Knightsfield School Residential Special School Welwyn Garden City
Knutsford School Primary Watford
Childminder EY365495 Childminder AL9
Childminder EY358274 Childminder AL1
Childminder EY358282 Childminder AL1
Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School Primary Stevenage
Lime Grove Day Nursery Day Care Hemel Hempstead
Little Green Junior School Primary Rickmansworth
Lochinver House School Independent School Potters Bar
Lonsdale School Residential Special School Stevenage
Ludwick Nursery School Nursery Welwyn Garden City
Mandeville Primary School Primary St. Albans
Childminder EY349312 Childminder AL2
Childminder EY364122 Childminder CM23
Northgate Primary School Primary Bishop's Stortford
Northwood Preparatory School Independent School Rickmansworth
Presdales School Secondary Ware
Radlett Lodge Schools Residential Special School Harper Lane
Childminder 129160 Childminder EN6
Redbourn Junior School Primary St. Albans
Childminder 495314 Childminder SG12
Roman Way First School Primary Royston
Rossgate Primary School (Closed) Primary Hemel Hempstead
Saint Michael's Catholic High School Secondary Watford
Sheredes Primary School Primary Hoddesdon
Sir John Lawes School Secondary Harpenden
Childminder EY365012 Childminder CM23
Childminder 129709 Childminder HP23
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Primary St Albans
St Columba's Pre-Prep Independent School St Alb
St Francis' College Prep Independent School Letchworth Garden City
St George's School Secondary Harpenden
St George's School Boarding School Hertfordshire
St Hugh's School Independent School Ware
St John's Church of England Infant and Nursery School Primary Radlett
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary Bishop's Stortford
St Thomas of Canterbury Roman Catholic Primary School Primary Ware
Stepping Stones Independent School Berkhamsted
Stormont School Independent School Potter's Bar
The Bishop's Stortford High School Secondary Bishop's Stortford
The Broxbourne School Secondary Broxbourne
The Grove Infant and Nursery School Primary Harpenden
The Royal Masonic School For Girls Independent School Rickmansworth
Treetops Day Care HERTFORD
Childminder 129995 Childminder WD7
Watford Grammar School for Girls Secondary Watford
Childminder 130315 Childminder WD3
Childminder 506798 Childminder HP3
Luton local authority area
Crawley Green Infant School Primary Luton
Denbigh High School Secondary Luton
Denbigh High School Secondary Luton
Gill Blowers Nursery School Day Care Luton
Childminder EY252125 Childminder LU2
Childminder EY288577 Childminder LU4
Oak Tree Kindergarten Ltd (Ashcroft Road) Day Care Luton
Putteridge Infant School Primary Luton
Seabrook Day Nursery Day Care Luton
Childminder EY307346 Childminder LU4
Norfolk local authority area
Alderman Swindell First School Primary Great Yarmouth
Browick Road Infant School Primary Wymondham
Chapel Road School Special Attleborough
Diss Infant and Nursery School with Children's Centre Primary Diss
Earlham Early Years Centre Day Care Norwich
Harford Manor School, Norwich Special Norwich
Lingwood First and Nursery School Primary Norwich
Martham Foundation Primary School and Nursery Primary Great Yarmouth
Mousehold Infant & Nursery School Primary Norwich
Nightingale Infant School Primary Norwich
North Walsham Infant School and Nursery Primary North Walsham
Childminder EY287831 Childminder NR16
Sheringham Community Primary School Primary Sheringham
Sheringham Woodfields School Special Sheringham
Stradbroke Primary School Primary Great Yarmouth
The College of West Anglia General FE/tertiary college King's Lynn
Trowse Primary School Primary Norwich
West Raynham Church of England Primary School Primary Fakenham
Woodside Wonders Day Care Hethersett
Wymondham College Secondary Wymondham
XUK Day Care Norwich
Peterborough local authority area
Childminder 256886 Childminder PE1
The King's School Secondary Peterborough
Southend-On-Sea local authority area
Alleyn Court Preparatory School (Thorpe Bay) Independent School Southend-on-Sea
Alleyn Court Preparatory School (Westcliff) Independent School Westcliff-on-Sea
Childminder EY331300 Childminder SS0
Childminder EY343766 Childminder SS0
Chalkwell Hall Infant School Primary Leigh-on-sea
Futures for Children Independent Fostering Agency Maidstone
Childminder EY281338 Childminder SS1
Kites Childrens Services Ltd Independent Fostering Agency WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA
Leigh Infant School Primary Leigh-on-Sea
Leigh Village Day Nursery Day Care LEIGH-ON-SEA
Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery Primary Westcliff-on-sea
Childminder EY356777 Childminder SS1
Royal Village Nursery Day Care SOUTHEND-ON-SEA
St Michaels C Of E Preparatory School Independent School Leigh-on-Sea
The Westborough Primary School and Nursery Primary Westcliff-on-Sea
Westcliff High School for Boys Secondary Westcliff-on-Sea
Suffolk local authority area
Barnardiston Hall Preparatory School Day Care Haverhill
Barnardiston Hall Preparatory School Boarding School Haverhill
Blossom House Kindergarten Day Care Colchester
Boxford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Sudbury
Brandeston Hall Independent School Woodbridge
Bures Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Bures
Bury St Edmunds County Upper School Secondary Bury St. Edmunds
Chelmondiston Playgroup Day Care IPSWICH
Debenham Church of England Voluntary Controlled High School Secondary Stowmarket
Debenham Roundabout Pre-School Day Care STOWMARKET
Childminder EY351835 Childminder IP12
Elmsett Church of England VC Primary School Primary Ipswich
Childminder 260986 Childminder IP12
Gambrelle Day Care Centre - Debenham Out of School Club Day Care STOWMARKET
Great Whelnetham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Bury St. Edmunds
Childminder EY284556 Childminder IP4
Nacton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary Ipswich
Childminder EY361560 Childminder NR32
Northgate High School Secondary Ipswich
Childminder EY259121 Childminder IP4
Old School House Nursery Day Care Stowmarket
Old Warren House School Pupil Referral Unit Lowestoft
Poplars Community Primary School Primary Lowestoft
Priory School Residential Special School BURY ST. EDMUNDS
Sandcastles Playgroup Day Care Haverhill
Shotley Community Primary School Primary Ipswich
St Benedict's Catholic School Secondary Bury St Edmunds
St Edmunds Pre-School Day Care Eye
St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ipswich Primary Ipswich
St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Ipswich Primary Ipswich
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Woodbridge Primary Woodbridge
Stepping Stones Pre-School Day Care Newmarket
The Pre-prep School Independent School BURY ST. EDMUNDS
Childminder 250905 Childminder IP2
Woodpeckers Nursery Day Care Sudbury
Thurrock local authority area
Childminder EY243067 Childminder RM16
Blooming Babies Day Care Stanford-le-Hope
Gable Hall School Secondary Stanford-le-hope
Grays Convent High School Secondary Grays
Pier Lodge Day Nursery Day Care GRAYS
Childminder EY346804 Childminder SS17
The Ockendon School Secondary South Ockendon

What are outstanding providers?

Since 1993/94, HMCI's Annual Report has identified schools that, in the inspection year, received an outstanding inspection report and where the pupils were achieving very well.

From 2000/01, particularly successful colleges have also been identified.

From 2005/06, providers of all types of care and education that Ofsted inspect who received a grade of 'outstanding' are listed.

From 2006/07, childminders, day-care providers, schools, pupil referral units, colleges and providers of work-based learning and adult education who received an outstanding grade (or equivalent) are listed.

Why are some links missing?

We have only listed service providers if the outstanding judgement listing relates to their most recent report.