This snapshot, taken on
21/05/2008
, shows web content acquired for preservation by The National Archives. External links, forms and search may not work in archived websites and contact details are likely to be out of date.
 
 
The UK Government Web Archive does not use cookies but some may be left in your browser from archived websites.

External links

Site information

Public meetings, sitting days and witnesses

From the 2nd October 2007 the Inquests will be sitting Monday to Thursday every week until their conclusion, unless otherwise stated here.

All proceedings will take place in Court 73, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London WC2A 2LL unless stated in the table below.

Hearing dates and a list of past proceedings are set out in the tables below:

Past proceedings:

Date Nature of Proceedings Start
Time
Week 25
7 April 2008 Jury deliberations and verdict 9.30am
Week 24
4 April 2008 Jury deliberations 10.00am
3 April 2008

Jury deliberations

10.00am

2 April 2008

Coroner's summing up to the jury - continued

Jury deliberations

10.00am

11.57am

1 April 2008 Coroner's summing up to the jury - continued 10.00am
31 March 2008 Statements of Martin Smith (read), Coroner's summing up to the jury begins    10.00am
Week 23
20 March 2008 Closing representations to the Coroner from legal representatives (Jury will not be present, so reporting restrictions will apply) 10.00am
19 March 2008 Inquests not sitting  
18 March 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Mme Dumestre Toulet, M. Luccard
Afternoon: Mohamed Al Fayed (recalled), Thomas Foley (recalled), Statement of Steven Griffiths (read), Statement of Dorothy Umphofr (read), DS Mark Easton (recalled), Statement of Martin Smith (read), Mr Laurent Guardelli (read)

9.30am
17 March 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Claud Roulet (recalled), Jean-Francois Musa, Thomas Foley (recalled), Michael Faux, Statement of Martin Smith (read)
Afternoon: Vincent Delbreilh, Statements of Dr Dominique Melo (read), Alain Daniel Marcel Remy (read), Martin Smith (read), Thomas Foley (recalled) 
9.30am
Week 22
13 March 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled), Evidence relating to: Mr Fabrice Chassery, Mr Jean-Claude Paul Morere, Ms Sandra Cudelo, Mrs Della Davies, Ms Myriam Lemaire. Thomas Foley (recalled), Evidence relating to: Ms Nicola Gabriel nee Chopp, Mr Stephen Robert Peet, Dr David Whiteford. Martin Lloyd Smith (recalled), Evidence relating to: Ms Barbara Broccoli, Mr Mark Hodges
Afternoon: Mme Josiane le Tellier, Mr Mark Hodges

10.00am
12 March 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled), Evidence regarding Christian Martinez, Alain Guizard, Serge Arnal, Jaques Langevin, Clifford Gooroovadoo and Mohammed Medjahdi
Afternoon: Mark Stokes (recalled), Thomas Foley (recalled), Statement of Assistant Chief Constable Nicholas Gargan (read), Letter to the Inquests from Lord Fellowes (read), Letter to the Inquests from Martin Bashir (read), Statement of Jean-Pierre Allidiere (read)
10.00am
11 March 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled), Evidence relating to Romuald Rat, Nikola  Arsov, David Odekerken
Afternoon: Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled), Evidence relating to Pierre Suu, Dominique Dieppois, Pierre Hounsfield, Laslo Veres, Stephane Cardinale, Statement of Dr Peter John Wheeler (read) and Keith Brown (read)
9.30am
10 March 2008 Witnesses:
Morning
: Eric Gigou (videolink from Paris), statement of Serge Benhamou (read)
Afternoon: Eric Gigou (videolink from Paris), Statements of Christian Martinez (read), Statements of Alain Guizard (read)
9.30am
Week 21
7 March 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Goksin Sipahioglu, Natacha Foucquet, Franz Klein, Michael Cole
Afternoon: Bernard Lefort, Statement of Martin Smith (read), Statement of Didier Gamblin (read), Statements of Thomas Foley (read)

9.30am
6 March 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Statement of Paul Burrell (read), Laurent Sola
Afternoon: Roy James Green, Professor Jamieson, Mark Stokes
10.00am
5 March 2008 Inquests did not sit  
4 March 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Darryn Lyons (by videolink), PC Joseph Kennils, Mr David Meynell, Inspector Paul Carpenter (read)
Afternoon: Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled)

9.30am
3 March 2008

Witnesses:
Lionel Cherruault, DCS Richard Freeman, William James John Kemp, DCI Jane Scotchbrook, Statements of Hasnat Ahmad Khan (read), Statement of Thomas Foley (read) and Excerpts of experts' reports re: 2 White Fiat Unos (read)

10.00am
Week 20
29 February 2008 Witnesses:
'E', 'I', '4', '6', Statements of '1' and '5' (read)
9.30am
28 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Statement of 'F' (read), Sir John Adye
Afternoon: ‘H’, Gerald Posner (by video link from USA)

9.30am
27 February 2008 Inquests did not sit  
26 February 2008 Witnesses:
9.30am – ‘X’
1.30pm – ‘A’
9.30am
25 February 2008 Inquests did not sit  
Week 19    
21 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning:
Mr Hubert Henrotte, Mrs Elisabeth Andanson
Afternoon: Mrs Elisabeth Andanson, Mr James Andanson

9.30am
20 February 2008 Witness:
Sir Richard Dearlove
10.00am
19 February 2008 Witnesses:
DC Philip Easton (read), Dr Diane Beaulieu D'ivernois (read), DC Philip Easton, Miss Melissa Henning (video link)
2.00pm
18 February 2008 Witness:
Mohamed Al Fayed
10.00am
Week 18
14 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Lord Stevens, John Macnamara
Afternoon: John Macnamara

10.00am
13 February 2008 Witness:
Richard Tomlinson (by videolink)
9.30am
12 February 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Lord Fellowes
Afternoon: Lord Robert Fellowes, Brigadier Charles David McIver Ritchie
10.00am
11 February 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Stuart Benson, Karen MacKenzie, Lord Jay
Afternoon: Lord Jay, Statement of Susan le Jeune D'allegeershecque (read)
10.00am
Week 17
7 February 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: M. Langlois, Christophe Lafaille
Afternoon: Jean Michel Lauzun, DC Philip Easton
(all by videolink from Paris)
9.30am
6 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Francoise Dard, Josephine Dard,
Afternoon: Professor Eric Baccino, Thomas Foley

9.30am
5 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: Jean Mules (by videolink from Paris)
Afternoon: Paul Laffan, Martin Quaife

9.30am
4 February 2008

Witnesses:
Morning: M. & Mme Paul, Capitaine Marc Monot
Afternoon: Capitaine Marc Monot, Commissaire Eric Gigou

9.30am 
Week 16
31 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Professor John Oliver, Professor Atholl Johnston, Mrs Rebecca Murrell and David Seaborn Davies
Afternoon: Claude Garrec, Mlle Laurence Pujol and David Seaborn Davies
9.30am
30 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Professor Peter Vanezis
Afternoon: Professor John Oliver
10.00am
29 January 2008 Witness:
Kieran Wingfield
10.00am
28 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: DI Roger Milburn, DI Jane Scotchbrook
Afternoon: Lady Sarah McCorquodale
10.00am
Week 15
24 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Trevor Rees (continued), Commander Patrick Jephson
Afternoon: Dr Martino (video from Munich), Commander Patrick Jephson
10.00am
23 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Reuben Gareth Murrell (by video link), Trevor Rees
Afternoon: Trevor Rees
9.30am
22 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning
: Professor Robert Forrest (continued), Afternoon: Doctor Richard Shepherd, Statements of Father Anthony Leonard Parsons (read) and Dr Maurice Stanley Lipsedge (read)
10.00am
21 January 2008 Witness:
Professor Robert Forrest
10.00am
Week 14
17 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Lord Condon
Afternoon: Reuben Gareth Murrell (by video link), Roberto Devorik, Rita Rogers
10.00am
16 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Paul Burrell
Afternoon: Paul Burrell, Lord Condon
10.00am
15 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Maggie Rae, Sandra Davis, Sir David Veness
Afternoon: Sir David Veness, Paul Burrell
10.00am
14 January 2008 Witness:
Paul Burrell
10.00am
Week 13
10 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning
: John Johnson, Simone Simmons
Afternoon:Michael Cole
10.00am
9 January 2008 Witnesses:
Morning: Ken Wharfe
Afternoon: Lee Sansum, Statement of Solicitor to the Inquests (read)
10.00am
8 January 2008 Inquests did not sit  
7 January 2008

Witnesses:
Morning
: Rodney Turner, Steve Davies
Afternoon: Grahame Harding, Colin Haywood-Trimming

10.00am
Week 12
20 December 2007 Witnesses:
Morning
: Lily Hua Yu (read), Richard Kay, Paul Carpenter
Afternoon: Alain Willaumez
10.00am
19 December 2007

Witnesses
Morning: Deborah Gribble

9.00am
18 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Myriah Daniels, DS P Stoneham
Afternoon: Lucia Flecha de Lima, Myriah Daniels, Susan Kassem

10.00am
17 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Lady Annabel Goldsmith, Jeff Rees
Afternoon
: Statements of George Younes, Stephen Jordan Donnelly and Professor Pierre Coriat (all read), Article by Alan Clark (read)

10.00am
Week 11
14 December 2007 Witnesses:
Morning
: The Hon. Rosa Monkton, Kelly Ann Fisher
Afternoon: Kelly Ann Fisher
10.00am
13 December 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Nicholas Gargan, Brigadier Hunt-Davis
Afternoon: The Hon. Rosa Monkton
10.00am
12 December 2007

Witnesses:
Afternoon: Raine, Countess Spencer; The Hon Nicholas Soames MP

2.00pm
11 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Sebastien Trote, Dr Derossi
Afternoon: Emanuele Gobbo, Philippe Doucin

9:30am
10 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Alberto Repossi
Afternoon: Alberto Repossi

9.30am
Week 10
6 December 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Claude Roulet
10.00am
5 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Franco Mora, Claude Roulet
Afternoon: Claude Roulet, Rene Delorm

9.30am
4 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Thierry Rocher
Afternoon: Jean-Francoise Musa

9.30am
3 December 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Phillipe Dorneau, Francois Tendil,
Afternoon: Jack Firestone, Robin Firestone, Paul Carpenter (recalled)

9.30am
Week 9
29 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Dr Marc Lejay, Franz Klein
Afternoon: Franz Klein

9.30am
28 November 2007 Witness:
Mark Butt
1.30pm
27 November 2007 Witnesses:
Morning
: Ken Lennox, Gary Head, Paul Carpenter
10.00am
26 November 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Dr Robert Chapman
Afternoon: Colin Tebbutt
10.00am
Week 8
22 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Keith Moss, Clive Leverton
Afternoon: Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Mather, Statements of Huguette Amarger (read), Report prepared by Janusz Knepil (read)

10.00am
21 November 2007 Witnesses:
Morning
: Michael Gibbins, Statements of Mr Patrick Riou, Mr Philippe Massoni and Mr Bernard Pages (all read)
Afternoon: Dr Eva Steiner
10.00am
20 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Maud Morel Coujard
Afternoon: Jean Monceau

9.30am
19 November 2007 Witnesses:
Morning
: Professor Andre Lienhart
Afternoon:Professor Thomas Treasure
9.30am
Week 7
15 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Professor Bruno Riou
Afternoon: Professor Alain Pavie

9.30am
14 November 2007

Witnesses:
Mr Philippe Boyer, Mr Michel Massebeuf (read), Mr Daniel Eyraud (read)

9.30am
13 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Dr Frederic Mailliez
Afternoon: Mr Xavier Gourmelon

9.30am
12 November 2007

Witnesses:
Morning
: Dr John Searle
Afternoon: Dr John Albert Searle, Statements of Abdelatif Redjil, Belkacem Bouzid, Police Constable Lino Gagliardone, Police Lieutenant Bruno, Bouaziz, Eric Gigou (all read)

10.00am
Week 6
8 November 2007

Witnesses:
Technical experts
Morning: Anthony Read
Afternoon: Peter Jennings

10.00am
7 November 2007 Witnesses:
Technical expert - Anthony Read
10.00am
6 November 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Thierry Brunet, Hubert Porceaux
Afternoon: Thierry Clotteaux, Souad Mouffakir, Anthony Read
9.30am
5 November 2007 Inquests did not sit  
Week 5
1 November 2007

Witness:
Justin Snow

2.00pm
31 October 2007 Legal argument (jury not present) 10.30am
30 October 2007 Witnesses: Stephane Darmon (continued) 9.30am
29 October 2007 Witnesses:
Georges Dauzonne, Sabine Dauzonne, Stephane Darmon
9.30am
Week 4
25 October

Witnesses:
Morning: Jacques Morel, Audrey Lemaigre, Sebastien Pennequin, Sebastien Masseron
Afternoon: Mr Sebastien Pennequin (continued), Mr Damien Dalby, Mr Daniel Firman, Mr Clarence Elliott Williams

9.30am
24 October 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Mr Olivier Partouche, Mr Benoit Boura, Ms Gaelle L'hostis
Afternoon: Jacques Morel

9.30am
23 October 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Miss Marine Boghen
Afternoon: Mr Yannick Chenna, Mr Brian Andersen

10.30am
22 October 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Mrs Sara Culpepper, Statements of Mr Grigori Rassinier (read)
Afternoon: Miss Amel Samer, Mrs Joanna Rachelle Da Costa
10.30am
Week 3
18 October 2007

Witness:
Inspector Paul Carpenter

1.30pm
17 October 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Statements of Mr Eric Li - Falandry, Mr Thierry Orban and Mr Gary Hunter (all read), Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled), Mr Read (recalled)
Afternoon: Mrs Severine Peyret, Mr Jean Pascal Peyret, Mr Brian Carey Andersen
10.30am
16 October 2007 Witnesses:
Morning: Lionel Ronssin, James Huth
Afternoon: Gary Dean
11.00am
15 October 2007 Witnesses:
Morning David Le Ny, Marie-Agnes Le Ny, Jean-Claude Catheline, Annick Catheline
Afternoon: Francois Levistre, Roselyn Levistre
9.30am
Week 2
11 October 2007

Witnesses:
Morning: Thierry Hackett, Statements of Eric Crosnier, David Laurent, Nathalie Blanchard, Lilian Blanchard, Gregory Blanchard, Michelle Blanchard, Chloe Papazahariakis, Vlad Borovac and David Laurent (all read), Inspector Paul Carpenter (recalled)
Afternoon: Statements of David Laurent, Andrei Chtorkh, Noe Da Silva, Samuel Frederic Goldschmidt (all read)

9.30am
10 October 2007 Witnesses: Mr Antonio Lopes-Borges, Ms Ana Simao 1.30pm
9 October 2007

Jury visit to Paris

 
8 October 2007

Jury visit to Paris

 
Week 1
4 October 2007
  • Other scene setting evidence e.g. Op Paget video; Australian tourists' video; and a compilation of relevant CCTV camera footage.
10.00am
3 October 2007
  • Conclusion of Coroner's Opening
  • Ian Burnett QC (Counsel to the Inquest) reading agreed Scene-Setting Statement.
  • Other scene setting evidence e.g. Op Paget video; Australian tourists' video; and a compilation of relevant CCTV camera footage.
10.00am
2 October 2007
  • 9.30 am Jury Sworn In
  • 11 am Coroner’s Opening (for rest of day)
9.30am
     
5 September 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 11.00am
27 July 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
9 July 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
13 June 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
15 May 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
21 March 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
5 March 2007 Pre-inquest hearing 10.00am
8 January 2007 Pre-inquest meeting 10.00am